SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

FOOTBALL

National League North

Hereford FC 0 Spennymoor Town 2

Uhlsport Hellenic League

Premier Division

Hereford Lads Club 1 (Levi Ellis) Cribbs 5

Division One

Hereford Pegasus 2 (Saul Thomas x2) Malmesbury Vics 2

Division Two West

Kington Town 12 (Jack Gittoes x5, Guy Reason x3, Connor Bufton x2, Daniel Pugh) Cheltenham Saracens Dev 3

WEST MIDLANDS REGIONAL LEAGUE

Division 1

Tipton Town 1 (Nataniel D’jalo) Bromyard Town 2 (Jason Wellings, Matthew Patrick-Rivers)

HEREFORDSHIRE FA COUNTY LEAGUE

Premier

Hereford Lads Club Res 0 Ewyas Harold 4 (Richard Lynes x2, Jake Cleves, Matthew Norton)

Ludlow Town Colts FC 0 Hartpury University Men 10 (King Baidoo x4, Emmanuelle Bam x4, Kian Kang, Brandon Smalley)

Welland 0 Hinton 0

Division 1

Bartestree 0 Fownhope 3 (Christopher Honey, Max Stenhouse, Harvey Vaughan)

Ledbury Town Res 1 (Alistair Holder) Burghill Rangers 1 (Harry Bosse)

Ross Juniors HCL 3 (Oliver Purdy, Florin Crainic, George Hayes) Civil Service 1 (William Marston)

Worcester United 5 Hinton Res 3 (Jake Mecke, Eden Ransome, James Titley)

Division 2

Belmont Rangers 4 (Dermot Clarke x2, Ken Hooper x2) Hereford Lads Club Colts 2 (Matthew Haggett, Joe Manns)

Ewyas Harold Res 3 (Dimitri Antypas, Jude Leavens, Declan Kinsella) Dore Valley 0

Ledbury Town Swifts 1 (Khayd Saxelby) Fownhope Res 7

Leominster Town 1 (Ryan Botwood) Ross Juniors Res 3 (Daniel Fletcher, Georgi Angelov, Liam James)

Tenbury United Colts 6 Wellington Colts 2

Woofferton 4 (Christopher Breakwell x4) Worcester United FC Res 3

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

Under-18 Cheltenham Floodlit League

Cinderford Town 1 Hereford Pegasus 2 (Cawley Cox x2)

CRICKET

WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE

Premier

Colwall 188-5 (Andrew Robertson 97, 4-63) drew with Redditch 232

Old Hill 198 drew with Brockhampton 192-9 (Will Tanner 36, Thomas James 3-29)

Stourbridge 126-2 beat Bromyard 124 (Nick Leighton 40, Will Tanton 1-14)

Division 1

Hagley 258-3 beat Burghill, Tillington and Weobley 122 (Tim Walsh 18, John Lewis 1-28)

Division 3

Bartestree & Lugwardine 288-6 (Charlie Cole 94, Sam Bowen 4-54) beat Worcester 2nd 192

Brockhampton 2nd 136-2 beat Old Hill 2nd 133

Division 4

Stourport-On-Severn 2nd 180 lost to Eastnor 339-6 (Scott Roberts 80, Spencer Colley 4-44)

Division 5

Worcester Nomads 2nd 144 lost to Colwall 2nd 145-6 (Idress Mohammad 48, Matthew Morgan 5-30)

Division 6

Bromyard 2nd 246-7 (Jeremy Leighton 76, Dean Corbett 2-74) lost to Old Vigornians 2nd 248-3

Division 7

Burghill, Tillington and Weobley 2nd 219-6 (Gregory Penning 53, Mark Preece 4-18) beat Ombersley 3rd 191

GB LINERS MARCHES CRICKET LEAGUE

Division 1

Glangrwyney 138 lost to Ross on Wye 253-3 (Angus McIntyre 123*, Tony Laws 3-24)

Canon Frome 253 (Sam Pratley 125*, Will Stephens 3-21) beat Ledbury 230 (Josh Emery 53, Gordon Wint 3-41)

Division 2

Moccas 161-6 lost to Builth Wells 2nd 164-3

Division 3

Dales 2nd 160-1 beat Bartestree & Lugwardine 3rd 87

RUGBY

RFU LEAGUE

National 2 North

Hull 27 Luctonians 8

Midlands 1 West

Hereford 17 Wolverhampton 15

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

FOOTBALL

West Midlands Regional Women’s Football League

Division 1 South

Leamington Lions Ladies 4 Westfields Women 1

CRICKET

GB LINERS MARCHES CRICKET LEAGUE

Division 3

Glangrwyney 2nd 29 lost to Burghill, Tillington and Weobley 131 (Fin Lowenstein 34, Archie Stevenson 4-7)

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

FOOTBALL

Cheltenham under-18 floodlit league

Cinderford Town Youth v Hereford Pegasus Youth

GOLF

THE GROVE

1. Peter Lloyd 19 points (c/b); 2. Andrew Smith 19; 3. Rob Derry 18.

Nearest the Pin: Chris Cooke

Birdie 2s: Keith Greenfield

LEOMINSTER GC

Sen Bob Goodyear mem Bogey Trophy: 1. Stephen Mann; 2. Jim Shaddick; 3. James Forrester

MIXED CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

1. Ron Painter & Yvonne Painter 52 points; 2.Andy Merrick & Alison Jackson 49; 3. Glynne Hall & Peter Griffiths 48

WYE VALLEY BREWERY

1. Wayne Barton, Thomas Taylor & Paul Emberton 109; 2. Paul Chapman, Roger Richards & Robert Jones

LADIES MYSTERY PARTNERS 1: Wendy Lawrenson 39 points; 2. Angela Southwell; 3. Lynn Hanley

SEN ANCIENTS CUP & TERRY CARVER CUP: 1. A Dallow; 2. E Sznapka; 3. Mike Williams

PIGEON RACING

Yeovil (4 members sent 55birds): 1st John Jones ( Mortimer Rd) velocity 1343; 2nd Mr & Mrs G Lloyd (Moreton-on -Lugg) 1312; 3/4/5th Geoff Jones (Kings Acre) 1309/1289/1259; 6th Mr & Mrs G Lloyd 1225; 7th John Jones 1216; 8/9/10th T Smith & Son (Munderfield) 1215/1196

BRIDGE

LYONSHALL BC

Online (August 30): 1.Sue Williams & Margaret Edwards 62.1%; 2. Jen Atkins & Eileen Garvey 59.5; 3. Caroline Weymouth & Cary Goode 56.2.

Duplicate Pairs (August 31): 1. Dennis & Kathy Chapple 64.58%; 2. Peter Smith & Richard Eckley 58.33; 3. Sue Powell & Sue Davies 54.17.

HEREFORDSHIRE ONLINE PAIRS

1. Chris Chowney & Steve Lawrence 67.36%; 2. Peter Watts & Keith Stait 57.64; 3. Mike Foister & Ben Britton 55.56; 4: Linda Blunt & Owen Evans 51.39.

LEOMINSTER BC

1. Avril Myers & Pam Johnson, Mike Goodwin & Dot Evans, Peter Friend & Jen Atkins 52%