RESULTS
FOOTBALL
FRIENDLIES
Wellington 2 Worcester City 4
Westfields 3 US Portsmouth 0
Hereford Lads Club 2 Droitwich Spa 2
Bewdley Town 4 Hereford Pegasus 4
CTFC Academy under-18s 3 Cheltenham Town Development Centre Hereford under-21 5 (L Burrows (2), M Derricott, M Coley, C Ryan)
CTFC Education under-18s 1 Cheltenham Town Development Centre Hereford under-18 4 (N Weale, F Fox, J Hyde, M Morris)
CRICKET
FRIENDLY
Herefordshire 199/8 (Zain Ul Hassan 66; D G Ball 3-19) lost to Worcestershire 2nd (304/7)
WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE
Regional Cup Competition
Colwall 135 (Ben Cooke 37; Luke Dalley 2-8) lost to Burghill, Tillington and Weobley 185/7 (Sam Johnston 50, Whizz Ettinger 40no; Joel Aldridge 4-17)
Brockhampton 180/5 (Ian Bullock 71, Nicholas Powell 45; Adam Hewlett 5-18) beat Old Elizabethans 179/9
Regional Trophy Competition
Bartestree & Lugwardine 134 beat Brockhampton 2nd 112
Eastnor 101 lost to Bredon 149/7
Regional Vase Competition
Hanley Castle & Upton 220/5 beat Colwall 2nd 201/8 (Jack Knight-Adams 3-47; Matthew Morgan 60, Stephen Coffey 52)
Regional Shield Competition
Burghill, Tillington and Weobley 2nd 231/6 (Gregory Ambler 81, Gregory Penning 49; Bartestree & Lugwardine 2nd 124 (Stanley Lunt 3-39)
Rushwick 2nd 103 lost to Bromyard 2nd 198/8
GB LINERS MARCHES LEAGUE
ML GROUP 1
Dales 133 (Brad Davies 56) Luctonians (Matt Bengry 87no)
Garnons 152 (George Cotterall 43; Carl Lewis 3-2) Builth Wells 59
ML GROUP 2
Wormelow 128/4 ((Jasper Linley-Adams 46; Ashley Weston 3-28) beat Strollers 125 (Doug Roberts 37; Ben Boswell 2-20)
ML GROUP 4
Canon Frome 161 (Suresh Panchaksharaiah 55; Christopher Boyson 3-5) beat Wormelow 2nd 34
ML GROUP 5
Builth Wells 2nd cancelled Presteigne
Hay-on-Wye cancelled Almeley
ML GROUP 6
Herefordians 99/3 (Asim Majeed 41; Asim Majeed 5-6) beat Ross on Wye 2nd 98
Moccas cancelled Glangrwyney 2nd
ML GROUP 7
Ledbury 2nd 145 (Matthew Ehrlich 56; Simon Ritchie 4-7) lost to Brockhampton 4th 216/6 (Graham Parker 66; Gareth Bubb 5-15)
Knighton on Teme 96/2 beat Woolhope 2nd 95
SUNDAY, AUGUST 23
FOOTBALL
FRIENDLIES
Westfields women 3 Kingfishers 3
Hereford Pegasus 5 Cookley Ladies 1
Belmont Wanderers 1 Tupsley Ladies 6
PIGEON RACING
Hereford Homing Society
West Bay, Dorset: five members sent 42 birds: 1. Philip Burford (Holme Lacy) vel 1493; 2. Pearson & James (Kingsway) 1480 & 1459; 4. Geoff Rogers (Green Street) 1427, 1377 & 1295; 7. B & S Price (Hampton Park) 1279; 8. Geoff Rogers 1265
GOLF
Leominster GC
Open Texas Scramble: 1. Worcestershire Golf Club (Phil Birch, Tom Howells, Steve Lloyd, & Chris Jones) 54.2; 2. Broughton Park Golf Club (Phil Wilde, Greg Edwards, Sean Lloyd & Dan Humphries) 54.7; 3. Leominster Golf Club (team led by the captain Andy Merrick with sons Jackson and Taylor and Alan Burke) 54.8.
Dave Barnes Trophy: 1. Jamie Griffiths 63 points; 2. Mark Speed 66; 3. Terry Davies 67.
Greenhorn Trophy: 1. Malcolm Davies 70 points; 2. Thomas Taylor 72; 3. Simon Roberts 73.
Ladies Waltzer: 1. Heather Cass, Geraldine Kelly & Carol Gardner 73 points.
Seniors’ Memorial Cup: 1. Steve Fletcher 64; 2. Steve Cadney 69; 3. Iain Ashcroft 69.
Jack Welsh Salver: 1. Lesley Turbutt & Mike Privett 71.5 points; 2. Heather Cass & Kevin Waterman 71.5; 3. Carol Gardner & Jamie Griffiths 74.
KINGTON LADIES GC
18 holes Stableford: 1. Kay Taylor 30pts; 2. Toinette Davies 28; 3. Wendy Douglas 28.
BRIDGE
Lyonshall BC
Online (August 18): 1. Caroline & James Weymouth 67.1%; 2. Patrick Wrixon & James Weymouth 61; 3. Peter Smith & Vivienne Richards 58.3.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here