RESULTS
CRICKET
WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE
Regional Cup Competition (Premier and Division One)
Burghill, Tillington and Weobley 248/7 lost by one wicket to Worcester 249/9
Old Elizabethans 213/7 beat Colwall 99 (Ben Febery 40; Andrew Robertson 2-25)
Worcester Nomads 176 lost to Brockhampton 179/6 (Ian Bullock 66; Michael Harling 3-28)
Regional Trophy Competition (Divisions 2 & 3)
Bredon 245/4 won by six wickets Bartestree & Lugwardine 244/6
Barnards Green 2nd 171/2 beat Eastnor 171 (Mohammed Asim Ibrar 33)
Brockhampton 2nd 257/7 beat Kempsey 203
Regional Vase Competition (Divisions 4 & 5)
Colwall 2nd 223/8 lost to West Malvern 288/4
Regional Shield Competition (Divisions 6 & 7)
Bartestree & Lugwardine 2nd won Bredon 2nd conceded
Rushwick 2nd 127 lost to Burghill, Tillington and Weobley 2nd 195
Old Vigornians 2nd 188/7 beat Bromyard 2nd 182/9
Regional Salver Competition (Divisions 10 & 11)
Bromyard 3rd 125 beat Malvern 2nd 57
GB LINERS MARCHES LEAGUE
ML GROUP 1
Dales 61 lost to Builth Wells 278/6
Garnons 138 (Andrew Matthews 40) lost Luctonians 267/7 (Frank Kelly 116, Ben George 60)
ML GROUP 2
Wormelow 317/6 (Luke Jones 83, Jasper Linley-Adams 63no; Tom Cutler 4-17, Luke Sparrow 5-16) beat Woolhope 73
ML GROUP 4
Brockhampton 3rd (Andrew Bevan 5-38) 135 lost Ross on Wye 136/7 (Graham Howls 42)
Kington 186 (Sam Roberts 3-30; Ben Smith 81, Duncan Morgan 50 lost to Canon Frome 213/7 (Andy Rogers 71; Andy Lloyd 5-31)
ML GROUP 5
Builth Wells 2nd 205/4 lost to Almeley 208/3
Hay-on-Wye 81 lost to Presteigne 170/7
ML GROUP 6
Ross on Wye 2nd 155/9 lost to Moccas 252/7
Glangrwyney 2nd 197 lost to Herefordians 202/3
ML GROUP 7
Woolhope 2nd 238/8 beat Ledbury 2nd 127
Brockhampton 4th 204 beat Knighton on Teme 240/6
ML GROUP 8
Canon Frome 2nd 274/5 winning draw Luctonians 2nd 98/8
FOOTBALL
Friendly
Hereford Lads Club 3 Woolaston AFC 2
Bartestree Ladies 6 Gloucester City Ladies 4
GOLF
Kington Ladies GC
August Stableford: Division 1: 1. Anita Dart 36 points; 2. Iris Corfield 35; 3. Wendy Douglas 33.
Division 2: 1. Debbie Jones 36 points; 2. Sue Davies 33; 3. Rita Didcock 32
Leominster GC
Mixed Championships: 1. Carol Gardner & Jamie Griffiths 42 points; 2. Glynne Hall & Peter Griffiths 42; 3. Wendy & Phil Lawrenson 40.
August Medal Division 1: 1. Taylor Merrick 69 points; 2. Andy Merrick 70; 3. Dave Jones 70.
Division 2: 1. Andrew Beavan 69 points; 2. Clive Malcolm 70; 3. Colin Henshaw 71
Division 3: 1. Paul Lane 68 points; 2. Terry Davies 68; 3. Steve Eastell 69.
Seniors David Kent Cup: 1. David Jones 67 points; 2. Charlie Tune 71; 3. Dave O’Dowd 72.
Ladies Rosebud Plate: 1. Julie Powell 36 points; 2. Lynn Hanley 35; 3. Lesley Turbutt 34.
BRIDGE
Lyonshall BC
Online (August 4): 1. Margaret Edwards & Sue Williams 65.4%; 2. Kay & Tony Taylor 62.4; 3. Daniel Pearce-Higgins & Helen Powers 60.4.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here