RESULTS
CRICKET
Worcestershire County League
Regional Cup: Premier & Division One
Burghill, Tillington and Weobley 196/6 (James Howard 2-51; Whizz Ettinger 81no, Harry Sockett 37) lost by 56 runs to Old Elizabethans
Colwall 144/4 lost by one run, revised target Worcester Nomads 136-7 (Richard Howitt 4-24; Oliver Hugo Cox 59, Richard Howitt 41no)
Worcester 248/6 beat Brockhampton 197 by 53 runs, revised target of 251 (Michael Harling 2-44; Ian Bullock 46, Henry Langford 82)
Regional Trophy Competition: Division 2 & 3
Bartestree & Lugwardine 182/8 (Matthew Tulacz 50, Ben Simpkin 37;Sam Bowen 3-33) lost by two wickets Barnards Green 2nd 187/8
Kempsey 105 lost to Eastnor 106/6 (Raheel Lone 3-20, Mohammed Munir 3-21; Raheel Lone 30)
Brockhampton 2nd 132/6, revised target of 131 (Indiana Jerram 2-13; Tom Skerrett 45no) Bredon 124/9
Regional Vase Competition: Divisions 4 & 5
Malvern 168 lost to Colwall 2nd 308/4 (Tom Newman 141no, Matthew Morgan 53, James Beswick 62; Matthew Morgan 4-39, Mark Koliasnakoff 4-8)
Regional Shield Competition Divisions 6 & 7
Bromyard 2nd 181 (Jack Barrett 54, James Owens 53; James Owens 3-2) lost to Burghill, Tillington and Weobley 2nd 222/4 (Denholm Smith 68, Clive Chadhani 50
Old Vigornians 2nd 215/4 beat Bartestree & Lugwardine 2nd 137 by 78 runs.
Regional Salver Competition: Divisions 10 & 11
Barnards Green 3rd 302/0 beat Bromyard 3rd 102
BRIDGE
Lyonshall Bridge Club (online)
1. Carol Powell & David Moore 68.20%; 2. Sue Enfield & Shan Smith 63.40; 3. Dennis & Kathy Chapple 61.10.
GOLF
Leominster GC
Ladies Rowland Jones 2020: 1. Julie Powell 72 points; 2. Carol Gardner 75; 3. Patricia Owen 76.
Mixed Winter Greensomes: 1. Carol Gardner & Jamie Griffiths 50 points; 2. Lesley Turbutt & Mike Privett 45; 3. Liz & Nigel Moore 44.
RBL Cup: 1. Gareth Boxhall 68 points; 2. Kevin Room 69; 3. Alex Wilson 69.
Newlands Trophy: 1. Richard Maloney Snr 68 points; 2. Malcolm Davies 70; 3. Ernie Sznapka 71.
Wednesday 9 Hole: 1. Tim Suff 23 points; 2. Oliver Wilson 23; 3. Carol Gardner 22.
Ladies Wendy Hill Memorial Trophy: 1. Ann Griffiths 37 points; 2. Patricia Owen 34; 3. Julie Powell 33
Seniors July Medal: Division 1: 1.Dave Jones 67 points; 2. Alan Hooper 67; 3. Tony Green 69.
Division 2: 1. Phil Samuel 62 points; 2. Dave O’Dowd 63; 3. Kevin Room 69.
Division 3: 1. James Forrester 67 points; 2. John Treanor 70; 3. Kaz Rudnicki 72.
Leominster Shield Mixed: 1. Carol Gardner & Jamie Griffiths 75 points; 2. Heather Cass & Kevin Waterman 68; 3. Ann Griffiths & Doug Hill 64.
Captain’s Day: Overall Winner- Robert Head 41 points.
Division 1: 1. Jamie Mee 40 points; 2. Craig Brimmell 39; 3. Andy Brace 38.
Division 2: 1. Colin Henshaw 34 points; 2. Mark Speed 34; 3. Nicko Evans 33.
Division 3: 1. Robert Harris 39 points; 2. John Callow 38; 3. Simon Roberts 38
Herefordshire GC
Men's Rutter Bowl (Pairs Betterball): 1. Jim Millin & Steve Calvert-Garner 59 nett; 2. Nigel Winney & Lee Ferneyhough 59; 3. Angus Craig & John Oldman 60.
Ladies Centenary Cup: 1. Karen Darby 69-3-66nett; 2. Gill Boase 90-22-68; 3. Janie Allman 95-24-71.
PIGEON RACING
Hereford and District
Fougerers France 270 miles: Three members sent 21 birds: 1. Tony Smith & son (Munderfield) vel 1343 yards per minute; 2. Geoff Jones (Kings Acre Road) 1336; 3. Mr & Mrs Gwyn Lloyd (Morton on Lugg) 1182; 4. Geoff Jones 1139; 5. Mr & Mrs Lloyd 1096; 6. Mr & Mrs Lloyd 1062; 7. Geoff Jones 1028; 8. Mr & Mrs Lloyd 999; 9. Mr & Mrs Lloyd 997; 10. Mr & Mrs Lloyd 941.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here