FOOTBALL
NATIONAL LEAGUE NORTH
Blyth Spartans 0 Hereford 1 (Mike Symons)
UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE Bluefin Sports (UHL) Challenge Cup
First Round
Westfields 8 (Ben Hayes, Adam Wakley, Billy Murphy, Sam Rawlings, Joe Bates x3, Sam Gwynne) Swindon Robins 0
Clanfield 85 0 Hereford Lads Club 5 (Thomas Bendall x2, James Hancocks x2, James Fennessy)
WEST MIDLANDS REGIONAL LEAGUE
Division One
Old Wulfrunians 0 Bromyard Town 0
SPAR MID-WALES LEAGUE
Division 1
Hay St Marys 1 Welshpool 1
Division 2
Abermule 5 Presteigne 3
Penparcau 2 Newbridge on Wye 0
MID WALES LEAGUE SOUTH
Felindre 2 Knighton Town Res 2
Presteigne Res 0 Brecon Corries 16
FRIENDLY
Civil Service 2 Leominster Town 2
CRICKET
BIRMINGHAM & DISTRICT PREMIER LEAGUE
Division Two
Oswestry 67-3 beat Brockhampton 66 (Oliver Rogoff 19; Adam Hewlett 2-14)
WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE
Division 1
Bromyard 238 (Rob Willis 56, Gregory Leighton 30; Zahid Saeed 6-22) beat Cookley 134
Burghill, Tillington and Weobley 133-6 (Alex Hedges 50; Hamish Cooke 4-27) beat Belbroughton 132-6
Colwall 81-1 (Fergus Cameron 41; Andrew Robertson 5-26, Jack Knight-Adams 4-19) beat Oldswinford & Stourbridge Social 79
Division 2
Brockhampton 2nd 150 (Max Foster 66, Robert Protheroe 43; Ben Skailes 3-33, Alex Lovell 3-38) lost to Astwood Bank 2nd 154-7
Kidderminster 180-8 beat Bartestree & Lugwardine 177-4 (Ryan Trattell 51, Ben Simpkin 44; Marcus Ashcroft 4-45, Ryan Trattell 4-53)
Division 4
Harborne 154-4 beat Eastnor 152 (Matt Graff 30; Hassan Javed 3-29)
Division 5
Lye 2nd 272-8 beat Colwall 2nd 145
Division 7
Barnt Green 3rd 128-5 beat Bromyard 2nd 127
Bartestree & Lugwardine 2nd 115-6 lost to Stourport-On-Severn 3rd 118-1
Division 8
Eastnor 2nd conceded Burghill, Tillington and Weobley 2nd won
GB LINERS MARCHES CRICKET LEAGUE
Division 1
Abergavenny & Crickhowell 132-4 beat Glangrwyney 131
Brockhampton 3rd 104 lost to Goodrich 105-1
Garnons 191 (Theodore Spreckley 57, Thomas James 42no; Alan Jones 5-12, Joel Alderson 4-23) beat Luctonians 57 (Duncan Platford 12; Ben George 3-27)
Strollers 89-4 (Richard Lerego 30; Daniel Powell 6-19) beat Builth Wells 86
Wormelow 47-4 (Edward Melly 10; Tom Cutler 8-13) beat Kington 46 (Dan Fenwick-Lofts 16;
Michael Green 3-13)
Division 2
Colwall 3rd 114 (Bruno Recordon 28; Steve Wright 3-26) lost to Ledbury 155 (Thomas Willis 47;
Jamie Turner 3-3)
Dales 91 (Jack Rowsell 28; Wayne Bufton 4-19) lost to Canon Frome 92-7 (Sam Pratley 38; Christopher Boyson 4-33)
Luctonians 2nd A Garnons 2nd A
Woolhope 206-9 (Ben Owen 56, Will Green 40; Richard Watts 3-15) beat Ross on Wye 136 (
Andrew Bevan 61; Andrew Tingle 2-16)
Division 3
Builth Wells 2nd v Strollers 2nd Canon Frome 2nd v Knighton on Teme Ledbury 2nd v Herefordians Moccas v Wormelow 2nd Presteigne v Bartestree & Lugwardine 3rd
Division 4
Burghill, Tillington and Weobley 3rd cancelled Brockhampton 4th
Glangrwyney 2nd conceded Hay-on-Wye won
Luctonians 3rd A Colwall 4th A
Malvern 3rd 138 lost to Bosbury 139-4
Ross on Wye 2nd 148-8 lost to Woolhope 2nd 149-8
GB LINERS SENIOR KO CUP Final
Luctonians 143-6 (Will Maund 29; Jake Davies 2-24) lost to Garnons 144-6 (
Theodore Spreckley 69; Carl Lewis 2-20)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here