CRICKET
SATURDAY, JUNE 9
CRICKET
BIRMINGHAM & DISTRICT PREMIER
LEAGUE
Premier Division
Oswestry 110-4 beat Brockhampton 107 all out from 34.1 overs (Daryl Mitchell 39; Dominic Badger 2-10)
2nd Xl Premier Division
Brockhampton 266-9 winning draw Moseley 221-8
WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE
Division 1
Burghill, Tillington and Weobley 49 all out (Ben Owens 36; Sam Williams 3-28, Oscar Darke 3-36) lost to Stourport 182 all out
Hagley 104-3 beat Colwall 101 all out (Ben Febery 20; Ben Febery 2-35)
Division 2
Kempsey 245-7 drew Bartestree & Lugwardine 245-7 (Wilf Munn 43, Ben Simpkin 77, Paul Monteath 44; Dan Harris 2-52)
Coombs Wood 237-9 beat Bromyard 210-8 (Zahid Saeed 68, Edd Oliver 42; David Taylor 3-25, Will Yarnold 3-32)
Droitwich Spa 92-1 beat Wormelow 88 all out
Division 3
Eastnor 164 all out (Henry Coleman 39, Josh Emery 32; Ian Milton 3-8) beat Malvern 155 all out
Division 7
Bromyard 3rd 174 all out lost to Droitwich Spa 4th 175-4
2nd XI Division 1
Colwall 180 all out beat Hagley 86 all out
2nd XI Division 2
Wormelow 175-9 lost to Evesham 178-1
Bartestree & Lugwardine 112-10 lost to Chaddesley Corbett 281-6
2nd XI Division 3
Ashwood Bank 4th 80-4 beat Easton 77 all out
Bromyard 179 all out lost to Burghill, Tillington and Weobley 209 all out
GB LINERS MARCHES LEAGUE
Division 1
Abergavenny Crickhowell 159 all out lost to Ross-on-Wye 208-9 (Jack Donovan 49; Jack Donovan 4-42)
Brockhampton 3rd 171 all out (Jack Rowsell 73, Nick Palmer 44; Marcus Jones 3-29) lost to Dales
Builth Wells 143 all out lost to Kington 144-1 (Michael Green 54, Robert Protheroe 45; Dan Fenwick-Lofts 3-25)
Garnons 149 all out (Paul Williams 36; Alan Jones 3-40, Carl Lewis 3-36) beat Luctonians 123 all out (James Platford 27; Pete Griffiths 4-26)
Goodrich 115-3 (Chris Tookey 30; Chris Abell 5-20) beat Cleobury Mortimer 114 all out
Division 2
Almeley 240-7 lost to Woolhope 249-6
Knighton-on-Teme 29 all out lost to Canon Frome 234 all out
Luctonians 2nd 205 all out winning draw over Colwall 3rd 127-7
Strollers 225-4 winning draw over Ledbury 158-9
Division 3
Bartestree & Lugwardine 3rd v Garnons 2nd cancelled due to waterlogged pitch
Canon Frome 2nd 100 all out Goodrich 2nd 184 all out
Ledbury 2nd 205-7 winning draw Builth Wells 2nd 167-9
Presteigne 212 all out beat Moccas 68 all out
Division 4
Colwall 4th 154-4 lost to Kington 2nd 158-7
Hay-on-Wye 315-6 beat Bartestree & Lugwardine 4th 63 all out
Herefordians 179-4 winning draw Strollers 2nd 169-8
Luctonians 3rd 101-0 beat Glangrwyney 2nd 98 all out
Woolhope 2nd 228-6 winning draw Brockhampton 4th 128-8
Wormelow 3rd unable to raise team v Bosbury
SUNDAY, JUNE 10
CRICKET
GB LINERS MARCHES LEAGUE
Division 2
Glangrwyney 154-4 beat Almeley 152 all out
Division 4
Brockhampton 4th 143-9 losing draw Kington 2nd 193-8
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here