THURSDAY, MAY 3
FOOTBALL
TOTAL MOTION MIDLAND LEAGUE
Premier Division
Shepshed Dynamo 6 Westfields 2 (Philip Glover, Hayden Turner)
Division 3
Birmingham Tigers 3 Bartestree 1 (Harry Waybourne)
WEST MIDLANDS (REGIONAL) LEAGUE
Premier Division
Wednesfield 4 Hereford Lads Club 0
DIVISION ONE LEAGUE CUP 17-18 - QUARTER FINALS
Bromyard Town 1 Old Wulfrunians 0
WATSON FINANCIAL MID-WALES LEAGUE (SOUTH)
Felindre 1 Presteigne Reserves 8
HEREFORDSHIRE FA COUNTY LEAGUE
Premier Division
Ewyas Harold 1 Westfields Res 3 (Oliver Smith x2, Ieuan Woodcock); Ledbury Town 3 (Charlie Docherty, Curtis Williams) Hinton (Joel Nicholls); Tenbury Town 5 Orleton Colts 1
Division 1
Holme Lacy Res 2 (Jamie Collins, Kristian Sellers) Hereford City 0; Hinton Res 2 (Jake Mecke, Harley Priday) Ledbury Town Res 0
Division Two
Kington Colts 7 (Jack Hoyle x2, James Williams x3, Lucas Gwillim, Jamie Layton-Morris) Shobdon 0
WATSON FINANCIAL MID-WALES LEAGUE (SOUTH)
Llanidloes Reserves 13 Hay St Marys Reserves 0
SATURDAY, MAY 5
WEST MIDLANDS (REGIONAL) LEAGUE
Premier Division
Ellesmere Rangers 10 Pegasus Juniors 0; Smethwick 1 Wellington 1 (Thomas)
Division 1
Wyrley 4 Bromyard Town 0; Wrens Nest 4 Kington Town 5 (Sam Pearson x2, Callum Davies x2, Brian Dyer)
HEREFORDSHIRE FA COUNTY LEAGUE
Premier Division Ewyas Harold P Kington Town Res P; Ledbury Town 7 Tenbury Town 0; Malvern Town 21 P Leominster Town P; Wellington Rangers 3 (Nick Britton x2, Glenn Segust) Hinton 0.
Division 1 Orleton Colts Res 0 Ewyas Harold Res 1
Division 2 Kington Colts P Newent Town Res P
RUGBY
NATIONAL 2 NORTH
Leicester Lions 21 Luctonians 22
CRICKET
BIRMINGHAM & DISTRICT PREMIER LEAGUE
Division One
Brockhampton 171 all out off 47.5 overs (Adam Hewlett 41; Jamie McIlroy 3-23) Himley win 175-9 off 49.3 overs.
2nd Xl Premier Division Himley 138-9 off 50 overs Brockhampton win by 86 runs 224-7 (Glyn Harrhy 50, Charlie Scott 52; Freddie Cross 2-7
WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE
Division 1
Cookley 136 all out Burghill, Tillington and Weobley win by 121 runs 257-5; Colwall 191-9 (Fegus Cameron 48; Michael Gooch 6-11) win by 152 runs Pedmore 39 all out off 19.2 overs.
Division 2
Bartestree & Lugwardine 89 all out off 31.3 overs (Ben Simpkin 27; Ryan Trattell 5-57) lost by 111 runs Bromyard 200-9 (Zahid Saeed 74, Will Yarnold 3-12; Wormelow 158-2 off 45.2 overs (Edward Melly 60; Luke Sparrow 5-36) win by eight wickets Himbleton 157 all out.
Division 3 Hanley Castle & Upton 109 all out lose by four runs Eastnor 113 all out (Sam Peplow 28; Scott Roberts 3-18)
45 OVER KNOCK OUT CUP (DIVISIONS 6-8) Worcester 4th v Bromyard 3rd conceeded
2nd XI Division 1
Pedmore 92 all out lost to Colwall 96-0
2nd XI Division 2
Lye 73-1 beat Bartestree & Lugwardine 72 all out; Rushwick 142-3 beat Wormelow 141 all out
2nd XI Division 3
Bromyard 96-3 beat Alvechurch & Hopwood 95 all out; Burghill, Tillington and Weobley 132-6 beat Stourport-On-Severn 130 all our; Kidderminster 103-5 beat Eastnor 97 all out
MARCHES LEAGUE
Division 1
Abergavenny 60 all out lost to Garnons 319-4; Brockhampton 3rd 197 all out lost to Goodrich 200-3; Kington 121 all out lost to Luctonians 125-6; Ross on Wye 170-9 lost to Dales 174-9.
Division 2
Almeley 207-5 beat Knighton on Teme 203-7; Colwall 3rd v Woolhope cancelled; Luctonians 2nd 282-8 losing draw Glangrwyney 330-3; Strollers 146 all out lost to Canon Frome 237 all out.
Division 3
Bartestree & Lugwardine 3rd 93 all out Ross on Wye 2nd 99-3; Canon Frome 2nd 66 all out lost to Builth Wells 2nd 103 all out; Garnons 2nd 210-8 beat Moccas 122 all out; Presteigne 77 all out lost to Ledbury 141-9
Division 4
Bosbury 160 all out lost to Strollers 2nd 200-7; Glangrwyney 2nd 156-8 winning draw over Brockhampton 4th 149-3; Herefordians v Bartestree & Lugwardine 4th conceded; Kington CC 2nd 0-0 losing draw Wormelow 3rd 288-7; Luctonians 3rd 143 all out lost to Hay-on-Wye 144-3; Woolhope 2nd 106 all out lost to Colwall 4th 109-4.
SUNDAY, MAY 6
FOOTBALL
MID-WEST COUNTIES FEMALE LEAGUE
Hereford Lads Club 3 (Sarah Bishop, Mel Mayo, Emily Morgan) Welland 1
PIP SAMUEL (ELECTRICAL) CUP FINAL Rhayader Reserves 5 Presteigne Reserves 2 at Builth Wells 2.30pm
CRICKET
WOMEN’S MIDLANDS LEAGUE - SUPER 8’S GROUP D Five Ways Old Edwardians A Brockhampton A; Brockhampton A Kenilworth Wardens A
MONDAY, MAY 7
FOOTBALL
HEREFORDSHIRE FA COUNTY CUP FINAL Hereford FC 6 (John Mills x2, Jennison Myrie-Williams, Jordan Liburd, Mike Symons, Dara O’Shea) Lads Club 0
TOTAL MOTION MIDLAND LEAGUE Division 3 Leamington Hibernian 0 Bartestree 6 (Matthew Aubrey x3, Ali Neale, Make Langford, Mile Langford)
WEST MIDLANDS (REGIONAL) LEAGUE Division One Willenhall Town 1 Bromyard Town 1
DIVISION ONE LEAGUE CUP 17-18 - QUARTER FINALS Wyrley 10 Kington Town 0
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here