A DAMP morning, gave way to a lovely sunny afternoon in time for the Harewood End Agricultural Society harvest celebration in the beautiful setting of Flanesford Priory, Goodrich.
Ben Drummond, chairman, welcomed all, and thanked the flower ladies Julia Wilde, Sanna Drummond, Gay Chinn, Joan Green and Annette Sosna, for the wonderful Autumnal themed flower displays they produced.
Ben also thanked Eira Evans as secretary, Chloe Partridge as treasurer, Sue Marshall Tong for her input and generosity for almost three years as president, Izzie Roper for hosting and ensuring the marquee looked amazing and Becky Roper for encouraging a great turnout.
Toby Wendon took over from Ben for the much awaited announcement of the winners of the final three field competitions, resulting in the overall winner for the most points in all classes being presented to Cobrey Farms.
Mark Green was awarded the cup for the member of the year, for his quiet diligence in ensuring success of events.
The HEAS Chaplain Robert Bates shared some thoughts on giving thanks and caring for others in rural areas, before saying Grace.
Around 100 members, from 11 months upwards then enjoyed a buffet supper.
During supper, adults and children were encouraged to show off their artistic flair in producing animals from vegetables supplied by Izzie, and received boxes of sweets for prizes – some impressive creations were produced, judged by Reverend Bob Bates and his wife.
The final results in all classes are as follows;
Best Managed Agri-Business (E D Keene Cup): Judges Michael Strange and Nick Cobb
1. E C Drummond Agriculture (Ltd)
2. Cobrey Farms
Best Managed Farm (Henry Scudamore Cup): Judges Alex Woolham and William Helliwell
1. Wallis Farms Ltd
2. J & RM Duthie
3. RF, EA & DF Pursey
Best Flock / Herd of Livestock (EA Wilde Cup): Judge Oli Lee
1. PG & CP Whitehouse
2. RF, EA & DF Pursey
3. Simon Tarlton
Best Dairy Herd (Newman Cosker Cup): Judge Oli Lee
1. Hopes Ash Farm
2. PG & CP Whitehouse
Best Beef Herd (Arthur Bellamy Cup): Judge Oli Lee
1. PG & CP Whitehouse
2. M & J Freeman Farming
3. RF, EA & DF Pursey
Best Field of Herbage Seeds (Sharpes International Seeds Shield): Judges Tom Wrench and Angela Turney
1. FM, JM & MF Green
2. PG & CP Whitehouse
3. R & D Green
Best Field of Winter Wheat (Norman Snell Cup): Judge Andrew Simpson
1. JMP Savidge
2. NL & JE Powell & Son
3. E C Drummond Agriculture (Ltd)
Best Field of Spring Wheat (Geoff Yandell Cup): Judge Jamie Burrows
1. E & E Whittal & Son
2. CJ & TL Green
3. M& J Freeman Farming
Best Field of Winter Barley (Ansells Brewery Cup): Judge Julian Radcliffe
1. R & G Evans
2. AJ & IE Williams
3. H J Sparey & Son
Best Field of Oats (The Society’s Trophy): Judge Jamie Burrows
1. PG & CP Whitehouse
2. GM & GG Savidge
3. NL & JE Powell & Son
Best Field of Winter Oilseed Rape (The Society’s Perpetual Cup): Judge Leon Smith
1. KE & JM Watkins & Son
2. M & J Freeman Farming
3. R & D Green
Best Managed Garden (HEAS Dish): Judge Francess Warren
1. Cobrey Farms
2. John & Kathy Handby
3. Stephanie Hay
Best Field of Soft Fruit (Martin Hall Cup): Judge Emily Cliff
1. Cobrey Farms
2. AJ & CI Snell
3. E C Drummond Agriculture (Ltd)
Best Field of Top Fruit (Sheila Gray / I Davies Cup): Judge Emily Cliff
1. Chicory Crops
2. E C Drummond Agriculture (Ltd)
3. Man Of Ross
Best Field of Sugar Beet (British Sugar Corporation Cup): Judge Jon Clatworthy
1. FM, JM & MF Green
2. FI Bevan & Sons
3. KE & JM Watkins & Son
Best Broiler Enterprise (A E M Harper Cup): Judge Emma King
1. FM, JM & MF Green
2. NL & JE Powell & Son
3. RF, EA & DF Pursey
Best Conservation / Environmental Project (James Williams Cup): Judge William Young
1. M & B Farms
2. Cobrey Farms
3. AJ & CI Snell
Best Alternative Enterprise (FAF Shield): Judge William Young
1. Cobrey Farms
2. FM, JM & MF Green
3. RF, EA & DF Pursey
Best Field of Spring Barley (Alton Court Brewery Cup): Judge Julian Radcliffe
1. G & A Hunter Blair
2. JMP Savidge
3. NW & I Roper
Best Field of Peas (Sharpes Peas Shield): Judges Tom Wrench & Angela Turney
1. FI Bevan & Son
2. Cobrey Farms
Best Free Range Poultry Enterprise: (Gamber Growers Cup): Judge Emma King
1. J & RM Duthie
2. S & A Raasch & Son
3. AH, PA & AE Hale
Best Field of Beans (British Sugar Cup)
1.Cobrey Farms
Results of the following announced on October 13;
Best Field of Crisping Potatoes (Knight Frank Rutley Cup): Judge Rob Herbert from Mease Valley Potatoes
1. M & J Freeman Farming
2. JMP
3. FM, JM & MF Green
Best Field of Chipping Potatoes (Arnold Davies Cup): Judge Rob Herbert from Mease Valley Potatoes
1. E C Drummond Agriculture (Ltd)
2. M & J Freeman Farming
3. BH Savidge
Best Field of Forage Maize (Jack Sainsbury Cup): Judge James Griffiths
1. FM, JM & MF Green
2. RF, EA & DF Pursey
3. PG & CP Whitehouse
Member of the Year (Paul Rynehart Cup): Mark Green
Member Accumulating Most Points in All Classes (Corbett Winder Cup): Cobrey Farms
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here