Hole in one for Kington Golf Club's Ron Taylor

RON Taylor produced a hole-in-one on the fifth in difficult weather conditions at Kington GC’s Harpton Cup.

Results, overall winner: Ross Moore 74-1=73; Division One: 1 Alan Williams 77-3=74, 2 Tony House 86-9=77; Division Two: 1 Gary Moore 91-10=81, 2 Moray Mackintosh 95-10=85; Division Three: 1 David Morgan 97-21=76; best lady: Phillipa Frost 93-14=79.

Past captains’ competition: 1 Stan Arnold 35 pts, 2 Ian Scott 27 on back nine, 3 Jeremy Ashford 27 on back nine; best gross: Nigel Scott 82 (32 pts).

Ravenhill Cup: 1 Tony House and Kevin Barnes 63 nett on back three, 2 David Morgan and Tim Davies, 3 Wyndham Evans and Wayne Evans 65 on back three. Seniors’ summer league, Division One: 1 Andrew Edey 40 pts, 2 G M Brown 39, 3 C Mansell 38; Division Two: 1 Richard Hill 40 pts, 2 S R Arnold 36, 3 Dave Patterson 36. Kington’s ladies’ section’s coffee morning and nine-hole stableford competition in aid of the Air Ambulance raised more than £500.

Results, Silver division: 1 Jenny Kelly 20 pts, 2 Teresa Godbert 20, 3 Claire Burton 20; bronze division: 1 Barbara Smith 21 pts, 2 Wendy Douglas 18, 3 Jill Wictome 18; visitors’ prize: Pat Owen (Herefordshire GC); team prize: Pauline Betteridge, Jenny Kelly and Kate Block; longest drive: Teresa Godbert; nearest the pin: Anne Lloyd (Builth Wells GC).

Burghill Valley are staging the annual Ivor Cooper Memorial Trophy in aid of St Michael’s Hospice on Friday, May 17.

The open stableford competition costs £25, including a meal, for non-members and £10 for members and associate members.

The closing date for entries is May 15, contact Tom Williams on 01981 240247 or email (tomjoneswilliams@hotmail.com) or call Bill Harris on 01981 541325 or email sport25@btopenworld.comfor details.

Junior section nine-hole medal, Division One: 1 Mat Jones 44-23-32, 2 Oliver Green 44-20-34, 3 Alec Tate 40-9-35; Division Two: 1 Jo Bonnelle 48-29-33, 2 Louie Preece 53-34-36, 3 Georgina Sockett 60-42-39.

Men’s medal Spring Cup, Division One: 1 David Tedstone 80-11-69, 2 Edward Morley 72-3-69, 3 Robert Stanley 84-14-70; Division Two: 1 David Ward 80-11-70, 2 Eddie Powell 87-15-72, 3 Ray Smith 88-15-73.

Seniors’ section, ageless competition, Division One: 1 Brian Donaldson 41 nett, 2 Don Barrington 46, 3 Bill Lockhart 47; Division Two: 1 Joe Norton 45 nett, 2 Charlie McInnes 46, 3 Clive Harris 47.

Seniors’ stableford, Division One: 1 Roger Cleves 36 pts, 2 Robin Stanley 35, 3 Brian Hatfield 34; Division Two: 1 Gordon Johannson 40 pts, 2 Dave Thomas 38, 3 Bill Toman 35.

Ladies’ section, Wyevale Bowl, Division 1: 1 Julie Saych 70, 2 Marilyn Howard 77 (on c/b), 3 Rebecca Lloyd 77; Division Two: 1 Angela Thomas 72, 2 Maureen Wilde 76, 3 Caroline Bunyan 78; Division Three: 1 Melanie Harris 73, 2 Ann Oldman 77, 3 Carol Powell 78.

q Herefordshire GC, seniors’ section stableford, lower handicap division: 1 Ian McIntosh 42 pts, 2 Greg Hanley 39, 3 Gary Duncalfe 38; higher handicap division: 1 Don Roberts 37 pts, 2 Alan Creighton 36 (on c/b), 3 John Wood 36.

Ladies’ section, April stableford, silver division: 1 Iris Corfield 33 pts, 2 Jan Preece 30; Bronze ‘A’ division: 1 Marie Parry 37 pts, 2 Jeanette Duncalfe 35; Bronze ‘B’ division: 1 Janet Whittall 37 pts, 2 Kathy Coonerty 32.

q Belmont GC, men’s section, better ball stoker play: 1 Brian Gough and Pete Wilcox 64 nett, 2 Harvey and Derek Hancock 68, 3 Paul Preedy and Brian Stringer 68.

Seniors’ section, Thursday stableford: 1 Robin Smith 36 pts, 2 Pete Rouse 36, 3 Percy Bristow 36; Tuesday stableford: 1 Roger Smith 40 pts, 2 Sam Loxrton 39, 3 Pete Rouse 37.

q Leominster GC, Weston Cider Cup: 1 Kevin Gibbons and Mike Barrington 62 nett, 2 Gary Stinton and Martin Pugh 65.5, 3 Roger Richards and Gary Fletcher 66 (on c/b).

q Grove GC, ladies’ section ‘Pick up a Badger competition: 1 Sue Price, Caroline Lewis and Julia Higgs 67 pts, 2 Bridget Halpern, Irene Gallager and Olwen Helme 65, 3 Sarah Wilson, Margaret Barrington and Jane Luffman 61.

Nine-hole Badger competition: 1 Val Morgan 17 pts, 2 Olwen Helme 14, 3 Margaret Garland 14. April Rose Spoon: Olwen Helme.

Seniors’ section Stableford: 1 Bill Tuten 22 pts, 2 Derek Prosser 21, 3 Harry Perry 21 (on c/b); nearest the pin: Tony Langford; birdie twos: Tony Langforf, Harry Perry, Richard Sparey.

q Cradoc GC, mixed Texas Scramble: 1 Chris Connolly, Scot Bowen, Naresh Gurung and Ian Pickford 56.3 nett, 2 John Drain, Rick Jones, David James and Denise Williams 58, 3 Huw Watkins, Michael Dawber, L Pritchard and Ronnie Cresswell 59.1.

Lombard Trophy: 1 Bradley Lynch 42 pts, 2 Allan Smith 37, 3 Neil Morris 33.

GUW Individual qualifier stableford: 1 Martin Like 34 pts, 2 Alex Morgan 31, 3 David Lewis 31. Seniors’ section medal: 1 John Ingham 78 nett, 2 Roy Morgan 79, 3 Rick Jones 79.

Cradoc Seniors halved a friendly home match with Pontypool 3½-3½ when the winning pairs were Rick Jones and Dave Matthews (one up), Roy Morgan and Steve Pogmore (one up) and Roy Alp and John Ingham (3 & 2) with Jack Massey and Mike Mellors gaining the half.

Cradoc Seniors beat Monmouthshire GC 6-2 when the winning pairs were Graham Chamberlain and John Ingham (5 & 3), Colin Rosser and Mike Mellors (one up), John Morris and Ray Morgan (4 & 3), Rick Jones and Roy Alp (5 & 4), Peter Childs and Steve Pogmore (4 & 2) and Roy Morgan and Jack Massey (2 & 1).

Cradoc Seniors halved their match with Llandrindod Wells 3-3 when the winning pairs were Graham Chamberlain and Len Green (8 & 7), Ron Rowsell and John Ingham (4 & 3) amd Jack Massey and John Morris (two up).

q Ross GC, Lombard Sponsored Medal and Pro-Am qualifier: 1 Niall Powell 75-6-69 (on c/b); 2 Jim Wilkinson 82-13-69; handicap division one: Harry Butler 70, Simon Buck 70, David Daniels 71, David Gardner, James Heath, Chris Taylor 73; handicap division two: Kevin Smith 71, Max Coleman, Roger Morgan 72, Michael Garner 73, Shaun Sturge 74.

q Luctonians Golf Society, at Burghill Valley GC: 1 John Havard 31 pts, 2 Anthony Davies 30; front nine: Chris Hartley 20 pts; back nine: Greg Hanley 17 pts; longest drive: Arthur Goosen; nearest the pin: Rod Mee.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree