Herefordshire Golf Club regain Shropshire and Hereford Scratch League A Cup

First published in Golf

HEREFORDSHIRE Golf Club have regained the Shropshire and Herefordshire Scratch League ‘A’ Cup for the first time since the competition’s inaugural year in 1974.

Skipper Jon Devereux led his team of Alex Allen, James Cooke and Matt Davies to victory over Lilleshall in the final of the 36-hole tournament at Arscott Golf Club.

In the morning round, Devereux, Allen and Cooke all won their matches to give Herefordshire a commanding 3-1 lead.

Further wins for Allen and Cooke in the afternoon session ensured a 2-2 draw with Herefordshire taking the title with a 5-3 success.

q Herefordshire GC, Seniors’ Stableford 0-17 category: 1 Phil Manns 34 pts, 2 Peter Griffiths 33, 3 Bren Standell 33; 18+ category: 1 Don Roberts 37 pts, 2 Jim Sloan 33, 3 Donald Kilgour 32.

q Kingstone High School Golf Society, Mulligan Medal: 1 Luke Price 55-48-27-21, 2 Owen Jones 45-29-16-23, 3 Luke Walker 58-39-24-25, 4= Rory James 39-36-10-26, Morton Butt 46-39-13-26, Jake Glodek 55-47-21-26.

Ross GC’s ‘A’ team have gained promotion as champions of the North Gloucestershire Golf Union’s Division Three Foursomes League.

Neil Lancett’s squad, who narrowly missed out on promotion last season, gained 16 points from a possible 20 with seven wins, two halved matches and a single loss at Cleeve Cloud GC.

Ross beat neighbours South Herefordshire GC 5½-½ to clinch the title with wins for Leighton Walker and Jacob Ashdown (6 and 5), James Morgan and Harry Butler (6 and 5), Dave Gardner and Steve Wallbank (6 and 5), Gwynne Morgan and Keith Crawford (6 and 4), Jamie Wilde and Jake Howells (3 and 1) with a halved match for Andy Stephens and Ross Jenkins.

q Kington GC, ladies’ section all-winners salver: 1 Pip Frost 77-14=63, 2 Ruth Alexander 94-25=69.

q Summerhill GC, Val Thomas’ lady captain’s day stableford, Division One: Lorna Sneddon 38 pts; Division Two: Phillippa Morrell 35 pts; nearest the pin (2nd): Jane Swan; nearest the line (9th): Sandra Thomas.

q Grove GC, lady captain Jane Luffman’s away day at Bransford GC, captain’s trophy: Pauline Foster; first nine winners: Chris Anning, Pauline Foster and Jane Luffman (on count-back); 18-hole match winners: Jane Stott, Sue Utley, Cynthia Fenn and Debbie Fearnley; longest drive: Caroline Lewis.

q Brecon and Radnor County Golf Union, seniors championship at Rhosgoch, overall winner: Colin Durns (Builth Wells GC) 39 pts; 55-64-year-old category: 1 Norman Lloyd (Rhosgoch) 37 pts, 2 Roger Jones (Rhosgoch) 30; aged 65 and over: 1 Isa Lloyd (Rhosgoch) 34 pts, 2 Ross Jeal (Rhosgoch) 33, 3 John Morris (Builth Wells) 31; best gross score: Gwynfor Evans (Builth Wells) 21 pts.

Evans (Builth Wells GC) and Roger Gant (Brecon GC) were the only winning pairing when Brecon and Radnor county seniors suffered a heavy defeat against Denbighshire at Chirk GC.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree