Jeanette Forrester is new captain at Ross Golf Club

First published in Golf

A SKIRL of bagpipes and two men in Scottish dress escorted Jeanette Forrester to the first tee at Ross-on-Wye Golf Club.

The tee was decked with Scottish flags, thistles, oatcakes and dram to celebrate the roots of the new lady captain.

Club captain Neville Ovens welcomed Jeanette to the tee and she struck a stylish drive into the middle of the fairway.

Jeanette replaces outgoing captain Amanda Marshall and is supported by vice-captain Nesta Hirst.

Kay Cotton, Dorothy Green, Louise Shepherd and Marie-Ann Pachtebeke won an Am-Am competition after carding 76 points.

Ruth Pimlow, Julia Wilde, Linda Gaiderman and Dorothy Rees, who shot 75 points, took the runners-up spot.

l SIMON Davies topped Division One to seal a place in the final of Ross-on-Wye Golf Club’s annual Barnfield Trophy.

Davies carded 41 points and was closely followed by fellow qualifiers Dave Hart (40 points), Colin Bennion and Steve Wallbank. Danny Gear and Paul Cresswell, who each returned 37 points, and have also qualified for the Division One handicap in next year’s finals.

Colin Dixon was in top form, shooting 42 points to win the Division Two section.

He also qualifies for the finals alongside Division Two rivals Neil Morris (40 points), John Allen, Robin Taylor, Graham Jell and Andrew Baldwin.

A total of 104 members took part in the first qualifying stableford and the second is being held this Saturday (December 1).

There are five qualifying rounds in total and the top six players in each of the two handicap divisions will progress to the finals.

Result: Division One: 1 Simon Davies 41 points, 2 Dave Hart 40 points, =3 Colin Bennion and Steve Wallbank 38 points.

Division Two: 1 Colin Dixon 42 points, 2 Neil Morris 40 points, =3 John Allen and Robin Taylor 39 points.

q Belmont GC, Men’s section: Seniors’ Winter Knockout: 1 Steve Norwood 37 points, 2 Ray Ingram 37, 3 Brian Goode 36.

Ken Smith Scratch League: Elwyn Hamer and Barry Norton maintained their unbeaten run and helped Belmont overcome Mile End by two games to one.

q Burghill Valley GC: Men’s section: Winter League, second round: 1 Mark and Tom Strangward 40 points, 2 Mark Lewis and Steve Lloyd 40, 3 Dean and Josh Powell 40.

Ladies’ section: Club medal, Division One: 1 Mandy Haines 90-16-74, 2 Vicky Howells 84-9-75, 3 Rebecca Lloyd 98-18-80; Division Two: 1 Joan Curtis 104-23-81, 2 Caroline Bunyan 107-24-83, 3 Carla Doyle 108-24-84; Division Three: 1 Carol Powell 123-33-90.

Three Club and a putter competition: 1 Heather Burley, Pat Rhodes and Jan Bowen 71.2, 2 Jane Collins, Jacky Price and Tina Lifely 71.9, 3 Marilyn Howard, Helen Green and Jean Brookes 73.3.

q Herefordshire GC: Men’s section, Seniors’ Christmas Spirit Stableford: 0-14 section: 1 Cliff Mawby 39 points, 2 David Knowles 38, 3 Ken Barr 37; 15-20 section: 1 Mike Davies 37, =2 Tony Hehir and Roger Wardle 35; 21-plus section: 1 Norman Haynes 38 points, 2 George Field 35, 3 Brian Read 34.

q Kington GC: Men’s section, Division One: 1 Barbara Radbourne 32 points, 2 Angela Wilkes 30, 3 Philippa Frost 30; Division Two: 1 Sue Purslow 35, Carolyn Jones 32, 3 Barbara Passey 30; Division Three: 1 Jo Burton 39, 2 Gerry Cox 34, 3 Jill Wictome 29.

q Leominster GC: Men’s section, Four clubs and a putter: Division One: 1 Richard Maloney Jnr 41 points, 2 Alan Weaver 40, 3 Rob Brotherwood 37; Division Two: 1 Ernie Sznapka 41, 2 Jason Cullwick 36, 3 Brian Amos 34. Turkey Trot, Division One: 1 Kevin Tandler 37 points, 2 Kevin Gibbons 36, 3 Terry Morgan 35; Division Two: 1 Ross Hurley 36, 2 Gareth Davies 36, 3 Mark Lane 33; Division Three: 1 Mike Rusling 41, 2 Tom Morris 40, 3 Andrew Barrington 40.

Ladies’ section, Nine-hole accumulator: 1 Gillian Sandell 15 points, 2 Wendy Lane 14, 3 Jo Jull 10.

November Stableford: 1 Liz Moore 28 points, 2 Anne Burns 22.

q Grove GC, Men’s results: Seniors’ stableford: 1 Steve Hadley 25 points, 2 Phil Price 22, 3 Robin East 21 Nearest the pin: Fifth hole: Rob Derry; Birdie 2: Bill Bacon; Hole-in-One at Seventh: Duncan Forsyth; Singles competition: Richard Sparey beat Robin East 2 and 1; pairs’ competition: Derek Price and Rob Derry beat Phil Price and Mike Potter 2 and 1.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree