Mike Harris elected seniors section captain at Ross-on-Wye Golf Club

MIKE Harris is the new seniors captain at Ross Golf Club.

Harris, who will serve for 12 months, will have Richard Escolme as his vice-captain while Tim Rigden, Patrick Curtis and Cecil Wheatstone remain on the committee.

With Graham Chick and Doug David standing down, Richard Topping and Brian Clouder have been elected to the committee in their places.

Graham Forrester and Keith Ray remain as treasurer and secretary respectively.

At the annual meeting, outgoing seniors captain Cecil Wheatstone presented the 2011-12 winter pairs trophy to Doug David and Roger Beaman with Gordon Brigg collecting the 2012 Eclectic Cup, which he also won in 2011.

Results – Seniors’ 16-hole greensomes drawn stableford: 1 Nick Swan and John Osborne 42 pts, 2 Mike Harris and Graham Weare 38, 3 Don Punnett and Graham Russell 36 (on c/b), 4 John Hebdon and Colin Burchell 36.

q David Hawkes (Knighton GC) has been elected chairman of the Brecon & Radnor County Golf Union at their annual meeting at Brecon GC.

President Gwynfor Evans (Builth Wells), secretary Martyn Hughes (Buith Wells), treasurer Martin Thomas (Summerhill), handicap league secretary Chris Dance (Rhosgoch) and county seniors’ captain Chris Williams (Cradoc) will all continue in their roles.

Phil Evans (Lladrindod Wells) takes over as the county men’s captain while Dai Davies (Llandrindod) returns as South Wales Boys’ representative.

q Kington GC — Ladies’ stableford, Division One: 1 Jenny Kelly 37 pts, 2 Barbara Radbourne 35, 3 Angela Wilkes 32; Division Two: 1 Kay Taylor 35 pts, 2 Barbara Passey 33, 3 Gill Lloyd 32; Division Three: 1 Jo Burton 36 pts, 2 Jill Wictome 36, 3 Marion Weaver 32.

Ladies’ Novemeber medal, Division One: 1 Lorraine Bourne 85-19-66, 2 Barbara Radbourne 89-18-71; Division Two: 1 Sue Purslow 99-28-71, 2 Sue Patterson 103-28-75.

Mixed section, Bardnor Plate: 1 Tony House and Lorraine Bourne 43 pts, 2 Kelvin and Ruth Alexander 39.

q Belmont GC — Monthly medal, Division One: 1 Elwyn Hamer 68 nett, 2 Paul Stevens 72, 3 Des Davies 72; Division Two: 1 John Snead 67 nett, 2 Wref Digings 69, 3 Dean Jones 69.

Seniors’ section, Winter league and Hurcomb Plate: 1 Neil Walters 45 pts, 2 Brian Goode 43, 3 Keith Taylor 40.

q Herefordshire GC — Seniors’ Texas Scramble: 1 Ray Jardine, Alex Kelly and Roger Wardle 62.5, 2 Bernard Hughes, Bren Standell and Dick Tubman 62.6, 3 Norman Haynes, Brian Maggs and Phil Manns 63.7.

Pairs trophy: 1 Greg Brunt and Don Roberts 44 pts, 2 Gary Duncalfe and Phil Manns 43, 3 Cliff Mawby and Tim Townsend 43.

q Grove GC — Seniors’ nine-hole stableford: 1 Graham Baldry 20 pts on cb, 2 Rob Derry 20 (on c/b), 3 Les Goodwin, 20 (on c/b); nearest the pin: Clive Davies.

Ladies’ section, three clubs and a putter competition: 1 Caroline Lewis, 2 Jean Crum. Badger nine-hole competition: 1 Sally Wright, 2 Chris Hill.

Monthly rose spoon winner: Chris Hill.

Summer Singles League: Caroline Lewis.

Summers Pairs Knockout: 1 Jane Luffman and Jane Stott.

q Burghill Valley GC — Men’s section British Legion Cup Stableford: 1 Phil Harrison and Robbie Haines 48 pts, 2 John Carter and Ben Carter 47, 3 Pete O’Donnell and Ben Fisher 46.

Seniors’ section, Bulmers Cup: 1 Peter Haddock and Brian Vaughan 69 pts, 2 Colin Aperley and Brian McDonnell 57, 3 Don Barrington and Bob Dixon 56.

Ladies’ section October accumulator, Division One: 1 Rebecca Lloyd 34 pts, 2 Rosy Snowzell 32 (on c/b), 3 Chris Higgins 32; Division Two: 1 Sheila Glinos 32 on cb), 2 Chris Thurgood 32, 3 Maureen Wilde 28; Division Three: 1 Doreen Brown 29, 2 Jill Evans 25, 3 Margaret Newcombe 24.

q Leominster GC, November medal, Division One: 1 Kevin Green 38 pts, 2 Paul Chapman 37, 3 Shane Jones 36 (on c/b); Division Two: 1 Clive Malcolm 38 pts (on c/b), 2 Tony Wathen, 3 Taylor Merrick; Division Three: 1 Robert Tracy 40 pts, Gary Stinton 39, 3 Alan Roberts 37.

q South Herefordshire GC — Ladies’ section final summer stableford: 1 Deb Hills 38 pts, 2 Debbie Griffiths 33.

Men’s section winter pairs league, first round: 1 Simon Sharpe and John Round 42 pts, 2 Dave Linnie and Pete Hollins 41 (on c/b), 3 David Barnard and Jeremy Baynham 41.

The club’s men’s team were beaten 3½-2½ by Raglan Parc GC in a friendly match.

The South Herefordshire points came from Phil Andrews and Will Jones and Dale Powell and John with the duo of Mark Foster and Tommy Goff halving their match.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree