Hereford races 10/04/18
SATURDAY, APRIL 7
FOOTBALL
EVO-STIK SOUTH: Hereford 2 (Lance Smith, Rob Purdie) Chesham United 0
TOTAL MOTION MIDLAND LEAGUE
Premier Division: Loughborough University 1 (Cameron Gordon) Westfields 1 (Craig Jones)
Division 3: Shipston Excelsior 2 (James Drinkwater, Joe Godson) Bartestree 3 (Mike Burgess x2, Alexander Neale)
WEST MIDLANDS (REGIONAL) LEAGUE
Premier Division: Pegasus Juniors P Shifnal Town P; Dudley Town 3 Wellington 1.
Division 1: Willenhall Town P Bromyard Town 0; Kington Town P Tipton Town P
SPAR MID-WALES
LEAGUE Division 1 League Cup Quarter-Final: Welshpool P Radnor Valley P; Llanfair United P Knighton Town P.
Division 2: Brecon Northcote P Hay St Mary’s P; Newbridge-on-Wye P Llansantffraid P; Montgomery Town P Presteigne P; Dolgellau P Talgarth Town P
WATSON FINANCIAL MID-WALES LEAGUE (SOUTH) Presteigne Res 11 Hay St Mary’s Res 5
PIP SAMUEL CUP Quarter-final: Knighton Town Res v Rhayader Res WO
HEREFORDSHIRE FA COUNTY LEAGUE
Premier Division: Ledbury Town 0 Tenbury United 2 (Lee Millichip, Ryan Morris). All other games postponed.
Division 1: Fownhope Res 2 Kingstone Rovers 12 (Joseph Johnson x4, Marc Avery x3, Dean Evans x3, Darren Jones) ; Wellington Colts 3 (Jack Tomlinson x2, Darren Burnett) Ludlow Town Colts 4 (Daniel Griffiths x2, Keanu Cooper, Jack Marston). All other matches postponed.
Division 2: Civil Service 1 (Curtis Driscoll) Bartestree Res 5 (Josh Dutson, Harry Hopkins, Paul Kaye, Own goals x2) All other matches postponed
RUGBY
RFU LEAGUE
NATIONAL 2 NORTH: Tynedale 28 Luctonians 12
MIDLANDS 1 WEST: Moseley Oak 14 Hereford 35
MIDLANDS 3 WEST (SOUTH): Rugby St Andrews 33 Bromyard 7; Old Leamingtonians 74 Ledbury 14 MIDLANDS 5 WEST (NORTH): Greyhound 57 Warley 17
SOUTH WEST DIVISION
Gloucester 2: Ross-on-Wye 68 Aretians 0
WEST MIDLANDS RESERVE LEAGUE
Division 1: Luctonians 2nd HWO Birmingham/Solihull Dev
HOCKEY WEST CLUBS’ WOMEN’S LEAGUE
North Division: Royal Wootton Bassett 2 Hereford 4.
SUNDAY, APRIL 8
FOOTBALL
MID WEST COUNTIES FEMALE LEAGUE
Lads Club 7 (Megan Cooke x4, Sarah Bishop, Mel Mayo, Carys Prosser) Areley Kings Ladies 0
HEREFORDSHIRE FA
SUNDAY LEAGUE
Hay St Marys P Barrels P
HFA SUNDAY CUP Final at HFA County Ground: Bromyard Colts 3 (Will Tolley, Matt Gwynne, Dan Hill) Roebuck Inn 0
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here