doc

WEEKEND cricket results.

BIRMINGHAM & DISTRICT PREMIER LEAGUE, Premier Division: Brockhampton 172 (Henry Langford 68) Kidderminster 165 (Adam Hewlett 4-50).

2nd XI Premier Division: Brockhampton 145-7 (30 overs, Oliver Rogoff 70) Moseley 146-4 (Max Porter 2-35).

WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE, Division 1: Eastnor 151 (Waqas Ahmed 41; Ben Febery 3-28) Colwall 155-8 (Mike King 57; Raheel Lone 4-35); Hagley 203-6 (Toby Wildig 3-24) Burghill, Tillington & Weobley 206-6 (Jack Myers 61).

Division 2: Chaddesley Corbett 192-7 (David Taylor 3-40) Bromyard 45 (Edward Reece 14); Wormelow 136 (Richard Stafford 32) Lye 82 (Tom Cutler 4-18).

Division 3: Bartestree & Lugwardine 260-8 (Rauri Wargent 40) Avoncroft 105 (Ryan Trattell 6-20).

Division 7 South: Bromyard 3rd 400-5 (George Leighton 158, Sam Muirhead 106) Feckenham 3rd 110 (Jack Barrett 4-31); Worcester Nomads 3rd v Bartestree & Lugwardine 3rd – Worcester Nomads conceded.

2nd XI Division 1: Eastnor 146-9 v Colwall (match abandoned).

2nd XI Division 2: Bromyard 2nd 226-7 (45 overs, Rhys Owens 54) Chaddesley Corbett 229-7 (Will Yarnold 3-39); Bromsgrove 4th 240-6 (Oscar Darke 2-39) Burghill, Tillington & Weobley 243-8 (Joel Aldridge 64); Wormelow 222-6 (David Bannerman 68) Lye 144-9 (Will Langlands 3-19).

2nd XI Division 3: Bartestree & Lugwardine 168 (Nick Freeman 41) Avoncroft 80 (Andy Kalwaites 4-7).

GB LINERS MARCHES LEAGUE, Division 1: Builth Wells 133 (Winston Williams 26; Rhys Price 5-11) Brockhampton 3rd 137-5 (Mark Evans 30, Elliot Jones 30no; Sam Williams 4-34); Garnons 87 (Joel Alderson 26; James O'Brien 4-41) Goodrich 90-3 (Sam Griffiths 36; Alan Jones 3-24); Kington 246 (Ben George 64; Nicholas Jones 4-61) Glangrwyney 64 (Michael Devoy 24; Michael Green 3-16); Dales 150 (Jo Privett 50; Matt Bengry 4-26) Luctonians 153-1 (James Platford 94no; Chris Breeze 1-28); Woolhope 129 (Chris Watts 32; Joseph Bowker 4-18) Abergavenny-Crickhowell 130-8 (Nick Francis 47; Stuart Davies 4-22).

Division 2: Colwall 3rd 187-9 (Ashley Jones 57; Chris Boyson 3-32) v Canon Frome – match abandoned; Eastnor 3rd v Presteigne – Presteigne conceded; Almeley 131-4 (Andy Duggan 29; Jack Brain 1-8) Knighton-on-Teme 136-1 (Matthew James 77; Paul Lewis 1-29).

Division 3: Abergavenny 3rd v Burghill, Tillington & Weobley 3rd – Burghill, Tillington & Weobley conceded; Builth Wells 2nd v Ledbury 2nd – match cancelled; Canon Frome 2nd 183-6 (Luke Griffiths 45, James Hughes 45no; Lewis Deacon 3-52) Talybont-on-Usk 51-2 (Dan Bowen 33no; Olly Parker 2-24) – match abandoned; Goodrich 2nd 171-9 (Jon Pickering 45; Darren Ford 3-33) Garnons 2nd 174-4 (Andrew Matthews 63; Calvin Allwright 3-44); Strollers 158-9 (Richard Lerego 66; Alan Harris 3-33) Moccas 46 (John Davies 19; Jonny Powell 5-5).

Division 4: Bosbury v Brockhampton 4th – match cancelled; Glangrwyney 2nd 100 (Paul Dabiel 27; Ethan Lerego 3-34) Strollers 2nd 102-1 (Patrick Tandy 52no; Eddie Harding 1-11); Hay-on-Wye v Luctonians 3rd – match cancelled; Herefordians v Bartestree & Lugwardine 4th – match cancelled; Ross-on-Wye 2nd 131 (Paul Morris 40; John Cromar 5-42) Kington 2nd 135-4 (Richard Mann 57; Paul Morris 1-24) ; Woolhope 2nd 114-7 (Tom Lacey 47; Alex Whittal 3-20) Wormelow 3rd 115-6 (Owen Jones 43; Paddy Brennan 3-37).

Twenty-20 KO Cup, Semi-final: Luctonians 195-5 (Will Maund 56; Toby Frank Clifford 3-33) Colwall 3rd 116 (Ashley Jones 29; Steve Powell 3-16)