Six medals for Weobley at Herefordshire Winter Sainsbury’s School Games

Hereford Times: Year 8 Girls' Athletics, back row (left to right): Catherine Fletcher, Zara Williams, Melissa Rushton; front: Emily Rodell-Morris, Alex Pickering, Katie Bosley, Harriet Jones; also took part: Alice Walton-Prince. Year 8 Girls' Athletics, back row (left to right): Catherine Fletcher, Zara Williams, Melissa Rushton; front: Emily Rodell-Morris, Alex Pickering, Katie Bosley, Harriet Jones; also took part: Alice Walton-Prince.

WEOBLEY High School enjoyed a successful day when more than 800 children from schools across Herefordshire came together for the Herefordshire Winter Sainsbury’s School Games.

The village school saw six teams qualify to compete in the finals of three different sports with the Year 8 boys so successful that they qualified for two finals.

As both were scheduled at the same time, they were only able to play in one but they chose the correct event as they beat Earl Mortimer College in the basketball final.

The Year 9 girls did not disappoint either with a very close game winning on penalties against Whitecross High School in the girls’ Futsal.

And after two hard-fought hours of indoor athletics, the three Sportshall Athletics teams from Years 7 and 8 came away with gold, silver and bronze.

"We are so proud of all our teams, with each year team bringing home a trophy," said PE teacher George West. "Especially so as we don’t have the specialist equipment that some schools benefit from, so our aim now is to raise enough money to invest in the development of our teams and hopefully see them continue to succeed to this degree."

The games, which took place at Hereford Leisure Centre, The Point 4 and Hereford Sixth Form College, saw children aged from seven to 19 compete in nine different sports, including basketball, badminton, futsal, Hi5 netball, hockey, sportshall athletics, inclusion football, boccia and new age kurling with 27 competitions taking place during the day.

The winners on the day were:

Sportshall Athletics Yr 5/6: 1 Wigmore Primary, 2 Trinity Primary.

Sportshall Athletics Y7 Girls: 1 Whitecross High, 2 Weobley High.

Sportshall Athletics Y7 Boys: 1 Weobley High, 2 Whitecross High.

Sportshall Athletics Y8 Girls: 1 Hereford Academy, 2 Whitecross High.

Sportshall Athletics Y8 Boys: 1 Whitecross High, 2 Hereford Academy.

Badminton KS3 Girls: 1 Hereford Cathedral, 2 Lady Hawkins.

Badminton KS3 Boys: 1 Hereford Cathedral, 2 Lady Hawkins.

Badminton KS4 Girls: 1 Hereford Cathedral, 2 Lady Hawkins.

Badminton KS4 Boys: 1 St Mary’s High, 2 Hereford Cathedral.

Hi5 Netball Primary: 1 Mordiford Primary, 2 Trinity Primary.

Inclusive Football Juniors: 1 Bishop of Hereford’s Bluecoat, 2 Barrs Court School.

Boccia: 1Westfields Special School, 2 Bishop of Hereford’s Bluecoat.

New Age Kurling: 1 Bishop of Hereford’s Bluecoat, 2 Westfields Special School.

Y4/5 Futsal: 1 Leominster Juniors, 2 Trinity Primary.

Y6 Futsal: 1 St Pauls Primary, 2 Riverside Primary.

U12 Girls Futsal: 1 Whitecross High, 2 Bishop of Hereford’s Bluecoat.

U14 Girls Futsal: 1 Weobley High, 2 Whitecross High.

U16 Girls Futsal: 1 Bishop of Hereford’s Bluecoat, 2 Whitecross High.

U12 Boys Futsal: 1 Bishop of Hereford’s Bluecoat, 2 Whitecross High.

U14 Boys Futsal: 1Bishop of Hereford’s Bluecoat, 2 Whitecross High.

U16 Boys Futsal: 1 Whitecross High, 2 Bishop of Hereford’s Bluecoat.

Basketball U13: 1 Weobley High, 2 Earl Mortimer College.

Basketball U14: 1 Earl Mortimer College, 2 Queen Elizabeth College.

Basketball U15: 1 Bishop of Hereford’s Bluecoat, 2 Queen Elizabeth College.

Basketball U16: 1 Earl Mortimer College, 2 Queen Elizabeth College.

Denise Strutt, Chair of the Local Organising Committee said, “With over 800 young people from 30 schools taking part in sporting competition, the event was very successful. As well as the high level of competition, I would like to thank the 2 Gold Ambassadors, Beth Proctor and Toby Wildig who performed the opening ceremony and Annasley Park and Natasha Webster, 2 elite athletes from Hereford Sixth Form College who inspired the young people and presented medals and cups.”

Year 8 Basketball boys, back row (left to right): Matthew Glancy, Callum Walker, Ollie Hill, Jake Spink, Charlie Greenhouse, front: Toby Marks, Thomas Scourfield, Tom Baycroft, James Roberts, Will Watton.

Year 8 Girls' Athletics, back row (left to right): Catherine Fletcher, Zara Williams, Melissa Rushton; front: Emily Rodell-Morris, Alex Pickering, Katie Bosley, Harriet Jones; also took part: Alice Walton-Prince.

Year 7 Boys' Athletics, back row (left to right) Issac Bowden, Josh Williams-Davies, David Haines; front: Jack Lewis, Hugh Price, Harry Qulain-Prior; also took part: Will Truelove.

Year 7 Girls' Athletics, back row (left to right): Jade Chandler, Rosie Taylor, Sarah Hedley; front: Camyrn Pride, Cameron Tyler, Ffion Vickers; also took part : Anna Stowell.

Year 9 Girls' Futsal, back row (left to right): Safia Leavesley, Frances Layton; front: Nicole Davies, Alice Stockdale, Emily Horne; also took part: Tanesia Conway.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree