Key – details include the name, Military Medal, rank, regiment, date of death and the location of where the person is buried or commemorated.

* Buried in CWGC (Commmonwealth War Grave Commission) grave in the county and on a Herefordshire War Memorial.

* * Buried in Herefordshire in a CWGC grave, not names on a war memorial.

# Information not verified.

All the Herefordshire war memorials on which an individual is commemorated are listed.

The Herefordshire cemetery where a casualty is buried in a CWGC grave is in CAPITALS.

Research complete as at February 1, 2014.

It is possible that there are errors in these details and that some war memorials are not listed.

 

ABBERLEY John Joseph Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 23/10/1918 Kingsland Kingsland Cross.

ABBOTT Frank Maclean Lieutenant Royal Navy 23/12/1917 Hereford All Saints.

ABBOTT James Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 13/11/1917 Leominster Memorial.

ABBOTT Thomas Walker Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 18/08/1917 Withington.

ABEL Frederick James Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 17/06/1916 Almeley.

ABELL Thomas Able Seaman Canadian Navy 10/11/1918 Kington.

ACTON James Private Welsh Regiment 24/03/1918 Ford Leominster Memorial.

ADAMS Frederick Private Herefordshire Regiment 06/11/1917 Hereford Lord Scudamore's School.

ADAMS George Private Herefordshire Regiment 01/08/1918 Hereford GWR Stretton Sugwas.

ADAMS Henry Private Rifle Brigade 15/08/1917 Wellington Heath.

ADAMS William Henry Private Royal Fusiliers 28/07/1916 Avenbury Bromyard Bromyard QE School.

ADAMSON James M.M. Serjeant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 09/10/1918 Woolhope.

ADDIS John Arthur Serjeant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 18/03/1916 Linton Much Marcle.

ADDIS William John Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 29/12/1917 Fownhope.

ALDERSON William John Corporal Army Service Corps 25/10/1918 Leominster Memorial.

ALDRIDGE Nelson J Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 27/11/1917 Wellington.

ALECOCK Albert Corporal King's Shropshire Light Infantry 04/05/1916 Leominster Memorial.

ALLEN William Henry Private South Wales Borderers 27/10/1916 Llanwarne.

AMOS James Private Herefordshire Regiment 12/05/1917 Much Cowarne.

AMOS William Private Gloucestershire Regiment 30/09/1917 Much Cowarne.

ANDREW Harry Lea.

ANDREW William Charles Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 03/05/1917 Hereford St James.

ANDREWS Arthur George Private South Wales Borderers 25/11/1917 Goodrich.

ANDREWS Edward Sylvester Private Coldstream Guards 18/10/1915 Hatfield.

ANDREWS Francis Edward Lance Corporal Herefordshire Regiment 10/09/1918 Llangrove.

ANDREWS Thomas Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 05/11/1918 Ledbury Ledbury Church.

ANDREWS William Charles Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 03/05/1917 Brampton Abbotts Bridstow.

ANTHONY Gerald Caldecott Lance Corporal Royal Fusiliers 16/09/1916 Hereford All Saints.

ANTHONY Percy Major Welsh Regiment 10/07/1916 Tupsley.

APPELBEE Thomas Second Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 20/08/1916 Hereford Cathedral.

APPERLEY John Private Gloucestershire Regiment 13/04/1917 Mordiford.

ARBERY Ernest Edward Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 06/06/1917 Ross-On-Wye.

ARCHER John Thomas George Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 21/03/1918 Kington Lyonshall.

ARCHER William James Private 15th (The King's) Hussars 22/03/1918 Preston Wynne Stretton Sugwas.

ARNOLD Albert Edward Private Herefordshire Regiment 11/03/1917 Hereford St Martin.

ARNOLD William Arthur Private Lancashire Fusiliers 28/06/1918 Hereford St Martin.

ARROWSMITH Alfred Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 24/04/1915 Hereford All Saints.

ASHBY Thomas Wakefield Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 13/09/1918 Hereford White Cross Memorial.

ASHMORE Geoffrey William Paley Lieutenant Royal Engineers 04/05/1917 Bishopswood.

ASHTON Thomas Corporal Army Service Corps 24/04/1917 Almeley.

ASHURST Albert Lewis Private Herefordshire Regiment 10/09/1915 Hereford Baptist Church Hereford White Cross Memorial.

ASPEY Gladstone George Private Monmouthshire Regiment 09/04/1915 Yarkhill.

ATTWOOL Reginald Walter Lance Corporal Leicestershire Regiment 14/07/1916 Putley.

AUSTIN * James Joseph Private South Wales Borderers 13/04/1916 Pembridge BROXWOOD.

AUSTIN Phillip Edward Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 24/08/1916 Eastnor.

AUSTINS * Andrew Air Mechanic 1st Class Royal Naval Air Service 04/07/1917 Hereford Baptist Church Hereford St James HEREFORD CEMETERY.

AYERS William Jefferies Serjeant Border Regiment 10/07/1917 Hereford St Nicholas Leominster Memorial.

AYLETT ** Charles John Private Devonshire Regiment 29/12/1917 STOKE LACY.

BABER Arthur William Private Labour Corps 11/04/1918 Hereford All Saints.

BACON ** Frank Henry Private Army Service Corps 20/04/1916 MORDIFORD.

BADGER Thomas Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 04/04/1918 Weobley.

BADHAM Benjamin Private Gloucestershire Regiment 04/10/1917 Garway.

BADHAM George Hereford White Cross Memorial.

BADHAM * Harold James Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13/11/1918 Holmer Memorial Holmer School HEREFORD CEMETERY.

BADHAM # Harold James Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13/11/1918 Garway.

BAGGOTT Charles Thomas Lance Corporal The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 09/04/1917 Ledbury Ledbury Church.

BAGGOTT * Frank Private Devonshire Regiment 23/08/1918 Hereford St James TUPSLEY.

BAGLEY Frank Private Lancashire Fusiliers 16/08/1917 Madely.

BAILEY James Hereford Lord Scudamore's School.

BAILEY Leonard Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 03/04/1916 Hereford St James Tupsley.

BAILEY Thomas Benjamin Corporal East Surrey Regiment 21/09/1917 Lugwardine.

BAILLIE Robert Hamilton Sergeant Australian Imperial Force 29/05/1915 Kingsland Kingsland Cross.

BAINES Arthur Edward Carrow Captain Lincolnshire Regiment 09/04/1916 Hereford Cathedral.

BAKER Alfred James Driver Army Service Corps 08/12/1916 Bishop's Frome.

BAKER Charles Private South Wales Borderers 28/09/1918 Orcop.

BAKER * George Private Herefordshire Regiment 05/03/1919 Byford & Mansel Gamage Pipe Aston PIPE-CUM-LYDE or PIPE & LYDE.

BAKER George Private Canadian Infantry 23/09/1916 Little Cowarne.

BAKER George Henry Private Gloucestershire Regiment 21/10/1917 Preston Wynne.

BAKER James Serjeant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 13/07/1917 Hereford St Peter.

BAKER * James Benjamin Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 12/03/1916 Much Marcle MUCH MARCLE.

BAKER John Serjeant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent) Regiment 13/07/1917 Kington.

BAKER * Raymond Percy Private Canadian Mounted Rifles 23/06/1916 Hereford St Nicholas HEREFORD CEMETERY.

BAKER * Reginald Charles Private Herefordshire Regiment 02/02/1916 Staunton On Wye.

BAKER Richard Baker M.M. Lance Corporal South Wales Borderers 08/11/1917 Letton STAUNTON -ON-WYE.

BAKER William Harold Private South Wales Borderers 18/04/1918 Marden.

BALDWIN Hubert Reginald Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 13/07/1915 Lucton School.

BALDWIN Sidney Ralph Private South Lancashire Regiment 22/03/1918 Aston Ingham.

BALL Ernest Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 18/09/1918 Clodock.

BALLARD Charles Edward Penfold Second Lieutenant Welsh Guards 10/03/1918 Hereford Cathedral.

BALLARD Ernest Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment 25/04/1915 Bosbury.

BANCHINI Vivian Wilfred Private East Surrey Regiment 29/12/1917 Whitchurch.

BANCHINI Walter Herbert Private Herefordshire Regiment 20/09/1917 Whitchurch.

BANKS Frederick George Private Australian Infantry 18/04/1917 Dilwyn.

BANKS John William M.C. Captain Royal Field Artillery 30/07/1916 Orleton.

BARBER * Alfred Oswald Private Herefordshire Regiment 09/07/1916 Hereford All Saints Hereford White Cross Memorial HEREFORD CEMETERY.

BARKER Ernest Arthur Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 30/07/1916 Little Hereford.

BARLOW Albert Victor Corporal South Wales Borderers 02/09/1918 Kinnersley.

BARNES Albert Henry Private Canadian Infantry 08/04/1917 Stretton Sugwas.

BARNES Herbert Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 26/09/1917 Burghill.

BARNETT Alexander Archibald Lance Corporal King's Shropshire Light Infantry 20/09/1917 Leintwardine Church.

BARNETT Raymond Whitmore Lance Corporal Herefordshire Regiment 26/03/1917 Colwall Leinwardine Cemetery Memorial.

BARNETT Robert J Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11/09/1918 Aymestrey.

BARNETT Stephen Benjamin Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Queen's Own Worcs Hussars (Worcs Yeomanry) 29/10/1918 Ledbury.

BARNETT William A Lance Corporal King's Shropshire Light Infantry 20/09/1917 Leinwardine Cemetery Memorial Ledbury Church.

BARRELL * Frank Petty Officer Stoker Royal Navy 15/12/1919 Mordiford MORDIFORD.

BARRELL George Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 26/02/1919 Much Birch.

BARRELL William Albert Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 11/02/1917 Mordiford.

BARRELL William Barrell Private South Wales Borderers 27/09/1915 Hereford Police Station.

BARRETT John Edwin Private Canadian Infantry 25/10/1917 Munsley Vowchurch.

BARRETT Percival Sydney Private Wiltshire Regiment 31/10/1914 Colwall.

BARRINGTON Richard Driver Army Service Corps 14/10/1918 Leominster Memorial.

BARTLETT Ernest Private Tank Corps 23/08/1918 Kentchurch.

BARTLETT Frederick Private Labour Corps 16/07/1918 Ledbury.

BARTLETT Victor Percy Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 23/10/1914 Hereford St James Ledbury Church.

BARTON Charles John Private Royal Army Medical Corps 05/11/1917 Holmer Memorial.

BASCOMBE Herbert Langford Sapper Royal Engineers 26/10/1918 Holmer Memorial Holmer School.

BASKERVILLE Ralph Hopton Captain Glamorgan Yeomanry 09/04/1918 Canon Frome.

BAUGH Fred Ross-On-Wye United Reformed Church.

BAUGH James Thomas Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 03/11/1918 Dilwyn.

BAUMGARTE Colin Eric Lance Corporal Worcestershire Regiment 19/08/1917 Walford.

BAYFIELD Hubert Lockington Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 15/03/1915 Leysters.

BAYLISS Frederick Harold Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 18/09/1917 Gorsley Baptist Church.

BAYLISS Reginald John Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 25/09/1915 Shucknall.

BAYLISS Thomas Private Royal Army Medical Corps 12/04/1919 Ledbury Weston Beggard.

BAZELEY John Ernest Davies Private Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment 08/11/1914 Bredenbury With Grendon Bishop & Walton Ledbury Church.

BEALE William Ernest Serjeant 10th Battalion Durham Light Infantry 10/11/1918 Ledbury.

BEATLEY Edward Reginald Private Canadian Infantry 21/06/1915 Hereford St Peter Ledbury Church.

BEAUCHAMP Forrest Miles Private Canadian Infantry 02/09/1918 Colwall Coddington.

BEAUCHAMP Penrith Sutton Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 25/01/1917 Colwall.

BEAUMONT George Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 30/04/1917 Aymestrey.

BEAUMONT William Private Herefordshire Regiment 06/11/1917 Lugwardine.

BEAVAN Daniel Charles Private Royal Army Service Corps 17/11/1919 Leintwardine Charnock Memorial Plate.

BEAVAN James Henry Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 14/07/1916 Bishopswood Leintwardine Church Bullingshope,Grafton And Lower Bullingham.

BEAVAN Thomas Private Welsh Regiment 04/02/1918 Dorstone.

BEDDOES Sydney Richard Private Herefordshire Regiment 28/05/1918 Bromyard.

BEDELL Charles Edward Private Border Regiment 18/11/1916 Leominster Memorial.

BEECH * Charles Driver Royal Field Artillery 08/12/1919 Eye EYE.

BEEKS Charles Private Grenadier Guards 02/08/1917 Hereford St Peter.

BELL Frederick Linley Green.

BELL Frederick Stanford Bishop.

BENBOW James William Lance Corporal King's Shropshire Light Infantry 19/09/1918 Richard'S Castle.

BENBOW John Lewis Private Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment 18/09/1916 Bromyard QE School.

BENDALL Leonard Graham Private Herefordshire Regiment 02/01/1918 Coddington.

BENGEE James Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 20/11/1917 Staunton On Arrow.

BENGOUGH Thomas William Private Gloucestershire Regiment 23/04/1917 Almeley.

BENGREE George Private Machine Gun Corps 21/03/1918 Croft & Yarpole.

BENNETT James Norman Lieutenant Australian Infantry 04/10/1917 Brampton Abbotts Yarpole.

BERROW John Albert Private Herefordshire Regiment 06/11/1917 Clehonger.

BERRY George Thomas Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 27/09/1918 Whitchurch.

BETHELL John Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 13/04/1917 Staunton On Wye.

BETHELL Samuel John Private South Wales Borderers 25/06/1917 Madely.

BETHELL Thomas Henry Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 27/03/1918 Hereford St Peter.

BETTINGTON Edwin George Private Royal Fusiliers 08/10/1916 Hereford All Saints.

BEVAN George Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 25/05/1915 Goodrich Hereford Cathedral.

BEVAN John Private Border Regiment 24/11/1916 Orcop.

BEVAN John Henry Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 14/07/1916 Hereford St Martin.

BEVAN * Kenneth Percival Stevens Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 05/04/1915 Walford WALFORD.

BEVAN Thomas George Samuel Private Gloucestershire Regiment 31/10/1917 Canon Frome.

BEVAN William Norman Private Herefordshire Regiment 02/08/1918 Hereford St Peter.

BEZANT Wilfred Edgar Lance Corporal Herefordshire Regiment 01/08/1918 Holmer Memorial Hereford United Reformed Church.

BIDDLE James Cecil Serjeant Welsh Regiment 20/08/1918 Leominster Memorial.

BIDDLE James Pearson Private Manchester Regiment 29/09/1918 Lucton School Lucton School.

BIGGS Ernest Richard Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 11/11/1918 Sarnesfield Weobley.

BILLINGS * Charles Joseph Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 21/10/1918 Bodenham BODENHAM.

BILLINGS William Henry Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 07/07/1918 Bodenham.

BIRD Charles Henry Private Gloucestershire Regiment 27/08/1916 Ross-On-Wye.

BIRD Charles James Private Herefordshire Regiment 26/03/1917 Kingsland Kingsland Cross.

BIRD * George Lance Corporal Military Police Corps 22/01/1919 Bromyard Hereford Police Station STORRIDGE.

BIRD John Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 30/11/1917 Ivington.

BIRD Thomas William Private Cheshire Regiment 07/03/1917 Leintwardine Charnock Memorial Plate Leintwardine Church Leinwardine Cemetery Memorial.

BIRD William Thomas Private Cheshire Regiment 07/03/1917 Adforton.

BISHOP Charles William Corporal Royal Field Artillery 21/07/1917 Dinedor.

BISHOP Edwin Whitmore Private Gloucestershire Regiment 29/10/1917 Stoke Lacy.

BISHOP Thomas Henry Private Monmouthshire Regiment 18/04/1915 Leominster Memorial.

BLACKER Edwin James Corporal King's Shropshire Light Infantry 26/12/1917 Hereford St Peter.

BLACKETT Charles Robert Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 25/04/1915 Hereford Cathedral.

BLAINEY Charles Private South Wales Borderers 16/09/1916 Dorstone.

BLAKE Edward Private Herefordshire Regiment 19/04/1917 Ross-On-Wye.

BLAKEWAY George Frederick Bowen Private Cheshire Regiment 14/11/1916 Leintwardine Charnock Memorial Plate Leintwardine Church Leinwardine Cemetery Memorial.

BLAKSTAD Oscar Stanley Private Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment) 28/03/1917 Clifford.

BLAND Charles Henry Leading Stoker Royal Navy 31/05/1916 Ross-On-Wye.

BLAXLAND John Bruce Captain South Wales Borderers 24/01/1917 Hereford Cathedral.

BLOOMFIELD George Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 28/09/1918 Avenbury.

BLOOMFIELD George Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 26/09/1918 Bishop's Frome.

BLOOMFIELD John Henry Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 20/08/1916 Bishop's Frome Bromyard.

BLOOMFIELD Robert Corporal King's Shropshire Light Infantry 10/05/1917 Bishop's Frome.

BOAST Albert John Private Monmouthshire Regiment 27/05/1917 Llangrove.

BODDINGTON Revd. Vincent Coke Chaplain 4th Class Army Chaplains' Department 13/03/1917 Hereford Cathedral.

BODENHAM Hyacinth Edward Henry Lieutenant Machine Gun Corps 07/09/1916 Bullingshope,Grafton And Lower Bullingham.

BODYCOMB ** Robert B Private Royal Army Medical Corps 16/09/1919 PIPE-CUM-LYDE or PIPE & LYDE.

BOLT Bertram Leslie Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 13/05/1916 Hereford United Reformed Church Hereford White Cross Memorial.

BOOKES Charles Private Lincolnshire Regiment 19/09/1917 Burghill.

BOOTON Walter Private Worcestershire Regiment 06/08/1915 Colwall.

BOSANQUET Graham Broomhead M.C. Brevet Major Gloucestershire Regiment 01/07/1916 Llanwarne.

BOSELY Francis Edward Private Cheshire Regiment 09/11/1927 Bosbury.

BOSLEY Harold Thomas Private Herefordshire Regiment 06/11/1917 Cradley.

BOTTOM Thomas Private Herefordshire Regiment 00/06/1916 Almeley.

BOTTOM William Corporal Gloucestershire Regiment 18/04/1918 Shucknall Weston Beggard.

BOUCHER William Charles Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 16/10/1917 Stoke Lacy.

BOUNDS Thomas George Lance Corporal Herefordshire Regiment 29/07/1918 Bodenham.

BOURCHIER Warren Ivor Private Herefordshire Regiment 09/08/1915 Kington.

BOURTON Albert Edward Private Grenadier Guards 08/12/1917 Weston Under Penyard.

BOUSTON Samuel Joseph Private Lancashire Fusiliers 27/09/1918 Much Cowarne.

BOWEN Ernest Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment 04/09/1918 Linley Green Stanford Bishop.

BOWEN Ernest Bowen Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 04/09/1918.

BOWEN George Frederick Private South Wales Borderers 18/04/1918 Mordiford Stretton Grandison & Egleton.

BOWEN Henry Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 14/07/1916 King'S Pyon.

BOWEN ** Pryce Thomas Private Herefordshire Regiment 20/12/1917 PRESTEIGNE.

BOWEN Wilfred Lodowick Private Border Regiment 18/11/1916 Lugwardine.

BOWEN * William Wall Private Monmouthshire Regiment 09/04/1917 Tarrington Titley TARRINGTON.

BOWERS Charles Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment 02/05/1918 Leintwardine Church Leinwardine Cemetery Memorial.

BOWERS Henry Private 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards 02/06/1915 Lugwardine.

BOWKETT Alfred Edward Private Herefordshire Regiment 23/10/1915 Stretton Grandison & Egleton.

BOWKETT James William Private Herefordshire Regiment 21/07/1916 Acton Beauchamp.

BOWSTEAD James Private Cheshire Regiment 13/08/1917 Whitbourne.

BRACE Edgar George Company Serjeant Major King's Shropshire Light Infantry 10/03/1918 Leominster Baptist Church Leominster Memorial.

BRACE Leonard Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 11/06/1916 Hereford All Saints Hereford St Francis Xavier R C Church.

BRADLEY Albert George Private Gloucestershire Regiment 16/08/1917.

BRADLEY Walter Private Herefordshire Regiment 04/08/1916 Hereford St James.

BRADLEY Walter Private Durham Light Infantry 16/11/1915 Ledbury Ledbury Church.

BRADNEY Walter Second Lieutenant Tank Corps 24/03/1918 Lucton School.

BRADSHAW Harold James Second Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment 17/05/1917 Whitchurch.

BRASH Edmund Second Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 02/09/1918 Hereford Cathedral Hereford United Reformed Church Tupsley.

BRATT Almond John Serjeant Herefordshire Regiment 26/09/1917 Colwall.

BRAY Henry John Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 03/04/1918 Ross-On-Wye.

BRAY James Alexis Lance Corporal King's Shropshire Light Infantry 09/04/1917 Clehonger.

BRAY Leonard Corporal King's Shropshire Light Infantry 18/09/1916 Kimbolton.

BRAY * William Edward Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 31/08/1915 Kimbolton KIMBOLTON.

BRAZIER William Thomas Serjeant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 01/02/1918 Hereford White Cross Memorial.

BREEZE Arthur Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 24/10/1914 Norton Canon.

BREEZE Roderick Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 14/04/1918 Croft & Yarpole Yarpole.

BRICKLEY Thomas Serjeant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 07/07/1917 Titley.

BRIDGE Leonard Private Machine Gun Corps 26/08/1915 Leominster Memorial Leominster Minster School.

BRIDGES Charles Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 14/07/1916 Bromyard.

BRIDGES John Private Herefordshire Regiment 29/11/1915 Hereford All Saints.

BRIDGES Walter Captain Army Service Corps 25/01/1918 Bredenbury With Grendon Bishop & Walton.

BRIMFIELD Henry Private Herefordshire Regiment 26/03/1917 Winforton.

BRISLAND Ernest Driver Royal Field Artillery 02/12/1918 King'S Caple.

BRITTAIN Richard Arthur Henry Second Lieutenant Royal Air Force 15/05/1918 Lucton School.

BRITTEN Arthur Herbert M.C. Lieutenant Gloucestershire Regiment 14/04/1918 Lucton School Tupsley Hereford Cathedral.

BRITTEN Charles Edward Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 29/07/1916 Hereford Cathedral Tupsley.

BROMAGE * Alfred Ernest (John) Private Royal Army Medical Corps 31/10/1916 Burghill BURGHILL.

BROMWICH * Arthur Air Mechanic 1st Class Royal Air Force 08/12/1918 Mordiford MORDIFORD.

BROOKES Archer Percival Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment 09/08/1915 Lugwardine.

BROOKES Frederick George Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 17/06/1916 Fownhope.

BROOKES James Julian Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 02/08/1918 Lucton School.

BROOKES * Laurence Arthur Private Royal Army Ordnance Corps 13/06/1919 Much Marcle MUCH MARCLE.

BROOKES Robert William Private Herefordshire Regiment 09/03/1918 Eardisley.

BROOKES Thomas Private Border Regiment 18/11/1916 Leysters.

BROOKS James Julian Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 02/08/1918 Croft & Yarpole Yarpole.

BROOKS Samuel Serjeant Royal Flying Corps 21/03/1917 Stretton Sugwas.

BROOKSBANK Hugh Freeth Gilbert Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 07/07/1916 Lucton School.

BROOME Thomas Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 04/03/1917 Bromyard Kimbolton.

BROWN Albert George Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 09/08/1915 Hereford Baptist Church Hereford St Peter.

BROWN Arthur Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 22/03/1918 Little Hereford.

BROWN Arthur Charles Lance Corporal Herefordshire Regiment Winforton.

BROWN Arthur John Lance Corporal Australian Infantry AIF 29/07/1916 Ledbury Ledbury Church.

BROWN Charles Arthur Lance Corporal Gloucestershire Regiment 19/04/1918 Woolhope.

BROWN Ernest James Lance Corporal Royal Welsh Fusiliers 08/04/1917 Ewyas Harold Kingsland.

BROWN Frederick Sapper Royal Engineers 02/11/1917 Bromyard.

BROWN * Henry Walter Driver Army Service Corps 25/10/1918 Upper Sapey UPPER SAPEY.

BROWN * James Sapper Royal Engineers 03/12/1918 Ledbury Ledbury Church LEDBURY.

BROWN William Private Herefordshire Regiment 06/11/1917 Woolhope.

BROWN William Joseph Canon Pyon.

BROWN William Martin Corporal King's Shropshire Light Infantry 27/09/1918 Ross-On-Wye.

BRYANT William Private Herefordshire Regiment 19/04/1917 Fawley.

BUBB Alfred John Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 29/05/1917 Marstow.

BUCHANAN Alan Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 16/06/1915 Bosbury.

BUCHANAN David Neil Griffiths Second Lieutenant Indian Army Reserve of Officers 21/01/1916 Hereford Cathedral.

BUCKMAN James Leslie Captain East Surrey Regiment 15/09/1916 Tupsley.

BUFTON Frederick Private Lancashire Regiment 30/11/1917 Titley.

BUFTON # Harry Private South Lancashire Regiment 30/11/1917 Kington.

BUFTON William Arthur Serjeant South Wales Borderers 26/09/1914 Hereford GWR.

BUFTON * William Henry Private Herefordshire Regiment 16/02/1917 Kington KINGTON.

BULKELEY Llewellyn Alfred Henry Captain Royal Army Medical Corps 10/04/1918 Coddington.

BULL Tom Private Herefordshire Regiment 09/08/1915 Kentchurch.

BULLEN Vincent Keeble Chief Stoker Royal Navy 09/07/1917 Hereford St James Hereford St Peter.

BULLOCK Edward Private Worcestershire Regiment 25/10/1917 Ballingham.

BULMER * Geoffrey Percival Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 15/02/1918 Breinton Hereford Cathedral Hereford St Nicholas.

BUNDY James Alfred Private Gloucestershire Regiment 12/06/1918 Bullingshope,Grafton And Lower Bullingham.

BURBOROUGH Percy Corporal King's Shropshire Light Infantry 17/09/1915 Byford & Mansel Gamage Hereford White Cross Memorial.

BURDEN Almond Trevosa Lance Corporal Royal Irish Rifles 30/03/1918 Leominster Memorial.

BURN Arthur George McCausland Captain East Surrey Regiment 29/10/1914 Mansel Lacy.

BURNETT Fassett Arbouin Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 01/08/1918 Hereford Cathedral.

BURRELL William Matthew Major Northumberland Yeomanry Hussars 10/11/1914 Hope-Under-Dinmore.

BURROUGH Francis Thomas Captain King's Shropshire Light Infantry 01/07/1916 Eaton Bishop.

BURTON George Private Worcestershire Regiment 17/08/1917 Dilwyn.

BURTON William Stanley Private Royal Canadian Regiment 23/08/1917 Leominster Memorial.

BURWOOD Archibald Frank Private South Staffordshire Regiment 07/12/1917 Bosbury Ledbury Ledbury Church.

BURY Ernest James Private Devonshire Regiment 14/09/1918 Bromyard.

BUTCHER William Herefordshire Regiment 18/11/1916 Linley Green.

BUTCHER William George Private Herefordshire Regiment 18/11/1916 Stanford Bishop.

BUTT Frederick Claude Rifleman 5th (City of London) Royal Rifle Brigade 07/07/1916 Howle Hill Walford.

BUTT Richard Acton Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 09/01/1916 Howle Hill Walford.

BUTTERWORTH * William George Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 23/04/1918 Hereford White Cross Memorial HEREFORD CEMETERY.

BYWATERS William Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 29/04/1918 Dilwyn.

CADLE John Hartland Private Army Veterinary Corps 03/06/1918 Bishop's Frome.

CADWALLADER John Private Worcestershire Regiment 03/09/1916 Cradley.

CADY Alfred Private Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) 28/08/1915 Hereford Cathedral Police Memorial.

CAFFULL William Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 15/07/1915 Tarrington.

CAFFYN Edward Hedley Private Grenadier Guards 03/04/1918 Hereford All Saints.

CAHILL Charles Private Coldstream Guards Hereford All Saints.

CAINES Harry Bertram Private Herefordshire Regiment 04/08/1916 Colwall.

CALDER Leonard Arthur Private Manchester Regiment 09/10/1917 Ocle Pychard.

CALDICOTT Frederick Driver Royal Field Artillery 01/04/1918 Kimbolton.

CALDWELL George William Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 09/10/1917 Hereford St Peter.

CALE John Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 22/04/1916 Hereford St James.

CALE John Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 07/12/1917 Ledbury.

CALE Thomas James Lance Corporal Royal Engineers Hereford St James.

CAMERON Donald George Private Royal Canadian Regiment 08/08/1918 Hereford Cathedral.

CAMPBELL * Angus Woodhouse Private Herefordshire Regiment 21/02/1915 Eye EYE.

CAMPBELL James Hereford St James.

CARDEN Henry Charles D.S.O. Major Devonshire Regimentent 25/09/1915 Tupsley Hereford All Saints.

CAREY # Edward Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 23/04/1918 Hereford St Francis Xavier R C Church Hereford St Martin.

CARLESS Wilfred Townshend Major Herefordshire Regiment 12/08/1915 Hereford Cathedral Tupsley.

CARLESS William Harold Rifleman The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 21/03/1918 Llanwarne.

CARPENTER Ernest William Corporal Royal Field Artillery 29/09/1918 Weston Under Penyard.

CARTER George Lewis Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 09/03/1917 Ledbury Ledbury Church.

CARTER Herbert Private Gloucestershire Regiment 09/05/1917 Leominster Memorial.

CARTER Percy Albert Private Dorsetshire Regiment 26/08/1917 Brockhampton (Ross).

CARTWRIGHT Charles Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 09/08/1915 King'S Caple.

CARTWRIGHT Eric Percival St George Second Lieutenant Leinster Regiment 13/08/1916 Colwall Cusop.

CARTWRIGHT Henry Private Welsh Regiment 08/09/1916 King'S Caple.

CARTWRIGHT Ronald William St George Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 26/02/1918 Colwall Cusop.

CARTWRIGHT William Private Herefordshire Regiment 00/12/1918 Almeley.

CARVER * Douglas George Ordinary Signalman Royal Navy 27/11/1917 Lugwardine LUGWARDINE.

CARVER Walter Lionel Captain Herefordshire Regiment 06/11/1917 Hereford Cathedral Hereford White Cross Memorial.

CASELTON Frederick J Private 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish) 13/05/1915 Tupsley.

CASTREE * Henry Thomas Private South Wales Borderers 03/01/1916 Ballingham BALLINGHAM.

CATER Cecil Kerwood Private Army Service Corps 16/03/1917 Ross-On-Wye.

CATER James Percival Private South Wales Borderers 23/03/1918 Ross-On-Wye.

CAUNT Arthur Cecil Private Royal Army Medical Corps 12/05/1917 Kington.

CAVE Gordon Petty Officer Stoker Royal Navy 31/05/1916 Hereford All Saints.

CAVE Percy Worrall Private Canadian Infantry 19/04/1916 Eye Lucton School.

CAWLEY The Hon Harold Thomas Captain Lancashire Regiment 23/09/1915 Eye.

CAWLEY The Hon John Stephen Major 20th Hussars 01/09/1914 Eye.

CAWLEY The Hon Oswald Captain King's Shropshire Light Infantry 22/08/1918 Eye.

CHADD Benjamin Stoker Royal Navy 01/11/1914 Ledbury Ledbury Church.

CHADD Robert Cyril Telegraphist Royal Navy 18/12/1918 Ledbury Ledbury Church.

CHADD Walter Clifford Serjeant Herefordshire Regiment 06/11/1917 Ledbury Ledbury Church.

CHADD ** Archibald Private Queen's Own Worcs Hussars (Worcs Yeomanry) 04/04/1921 LEDBURY.

CHADNEY Ernest Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 20/12/1915 Yarkhill.

CHALLONER * Hedley George Private Royal Army Medical Corps 17/03/1918 Hereford White Cross Memorial HEREFORD CEMETERY.

CHAMBERLAIN Christopher Percy Serjeant Royal Engineers 22/10/1919 Croft & Yarpole Yarpole.

CHAMBERLAIN Ernest James Gunner Royal Horse Artillery 04/07/1918 Hereford St Peter Hereford White Cross Memorial.

CHANCE Eustace George St Clair Second Lieutenant Coldstream Guards 27/09/1918 Colwall.

CHAPMAN * Charles Thomas Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 17/06/1918 Kingsland Kingsland Cross KINGSLAND.

CHAPMAN Edward Henry Lieutenant Colonel Yorkshire Regiment 07/08/1915 Walford.

CHAPMAN Edwin Rifleman The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 05/05/1918 Leominster Memorial.

CHAPMAN George Private Herefordshire Regiment 26/09/1917 Leominster Memorial.

CHAPMAN Philip Evershed Rifleman Hampshire Regiment 05/09/1915 Tupsley.

CHARITY * William Henry Rifleman Rifle Brigade 31/03/1918 Hereford White Cross Memorial HEREFORD CEMETERY.

CHARLES Tom Charles Private Gloucestershire Regiment 10/10/1917 Much Dewchurch.

CHARLES William Henry Private Australian Infantry, Australian Imperial Force 27/08/1915 Hereford Baptist Church Hereford St James.

CHARLTON Edward Rifleman Monmouthshire Regiment 08/10/1918 Wormsley.

CHESHIRE Charles Ernest Private Welsh Regiment 27/08/1917 Bredenbury With Grendon Bishop & Walton.

CHESTER James Henry Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 18/08/1917 Ross-On-Wye.

CHIGNELL Hugh Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 26/04/1918 Hereford Cathedral.

CHILDE-FREEMAN John Arthur M.C. Captain Royal Welsh Fusiliers 25/09/1915 Whitbourne.

CHILDS John Leominster Memorial.

CHIRNSIDE Charles Percy Serjeant Herefordshire Regiment 13/04/1917 Hereford All Saints.

CHITTENDON Charles Lance Corporal King's Shropshire Light Infantry 25/01/1916 Bredenbury With Grendon Bishop & Walton.

CHRISTOPHER Albert Edward Gunner Royal Field Artillery 11/11/1918 Bredenbury With Grendon Bishop & Walton.

CHRISTOPHER Albert Edward Gunner Royal Field Artillery 11/11/1918 Ledbury Ledbury Church.

CHRISTOPHER Herbert Private Royal Field Artillery Hatfield.

CHURCHILL Thomas Private South Wales Borderers 05/12/1917 Llangrove.

CLACK Cyril Anthony Corporal Canadian Infantry 11/05/1916 Hereford Cathedral.

CLARKE Arthur Frederick Corporal Worcestershire Regiment 29/09/1918 Cusop.

CLARKE Charles Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 25/10/1914 Hereford Broad Street Post Office Hereford St Nicholas.

CLARKE ** Hector Edward Private Worcestershire Regiment 01/12/1919 COLWALL.

CLARKE Henry Private Herefordshire Regiment 27/03/1917 Brockhampton (Ross).

CLARKE Henry Hooper Private Herefordshire Regiment 27/03/1917 Woolhope.

CLARKE Herbert Lance Corporal Lincolnshire Regiment 02/12/1917 Hentland Hoarwithy.

CLARKE L Leominster Memorial.

CLARKE * Lionel G Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 01/12/1918 Ivington IVINGTON.

CLARKE Richard Thomas Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 09/04/1918 Woolhope.

CLARKE Robert Shuttleworth Captain King's Shropshire Light Infantry 25/09/1915 Hereford Cathedral Marstow.

CLARKE Robert William Trooper Shropshire Yeomanry Leintwardine Church.

CLARKE Robert William Trooper Shropshire Yeomanry Leinwardine Cemetery Memorial.

CLARKE Thomas Private Herefordshire Regiment 10/08/1917 Brockhampton (Ross) Woolhope.

CLARKE William Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 08/06/1915 Brockhampton (Ross).

CLARKE William Charles Private Border Regiment 08/04/1918 Brockhampton (Ross) Woolhope.

CLARKE William Charles Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 25/05/1915 Fawley Ross-On-Wye.

CLARKE William Thomas Lance Serjeant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 16/09/1916 Holmer Memorial Ross-On-Wye Ross-On-Wye United Reformed Church.

CLAYTON Albert Private Herefordshire Regiment 06/11/1917 Clifford.

CLAYTON William Private Herefordshire Regiment 09/01/1917 Clifford.

CLEATON Thomas Charles Private Herefordshire Regiment 11/11/1917 Leominster Memorial Ivington.

CLEMENTS Arthur Private West Yorkshire Regiment 05/05/1917 Docklow.

CLEMENTS Reginald Francis Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 14/08/1918 Hereford Cathedral.

CLEVELEY Alfred M.M. Serjeant South Staffordshire Regiment 12/05/1917 Whitbourne.

CLEVELEY Herbert Private Worcestershire Regiment 15/07/1916 Whitbourne.

CLIFTON William Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 10/04/1918 Preston Wynne.

CLISSETT Percy Allen Ordinary Signalman Royal Navy 12/03/1917 Lugwardine.

CLIVE Percy Arthur D.S.O. Lieutenant Colonel Grenadier Guards 04/04/1918 Old Gore.

CLOSE James Private Border Regiment 18/11/1916 Weston Under Penyard.

CLOWES Warren Peter Lieutenant King's Royal Irish Hussars 30/03/1918 Eardisland.

COATES William Henry Lieutenant New Zealand Expeditionary Force 22/07/1917 Eyton.

COATES ** Phillip George Sapper Royal Engineers 25/03/1920 LEOMINSTER.

COBBLEDICK Arthur Henry Private Herefordshire Regiment 04/08/1916 Hereford White Cross Memorial.

COLBORN William Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 26/09/1917 Holmer Memorial Holmer School.

COLBURN Henry Private Border Regiment 18/11/1916 How Caple Old Gore.

COLDWELL Arthur Samuel Private Border Regiment 18/11/1916 Kington.

COLE Frederick Alexander Private Essex Regiment 05/04/1919 Hereford United Reformed Church.

COLE Norman Frank Ewart Lance Corporal Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 15/09/1916 Leominster Memorial Tupsley.

COLE William George Serjeant Machine Gun Corps 20/04/1917 Leintwardine Charnock Memorial Plate Leintwardine Church Leinwardine Cemetery Memorial.

COLEBATCH Alfred Ernest Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 29/03/1918 Kimbolton.

COLEBATCH Samuel Arthur Pateshall Private Lancashire Fusiliers 28/09/1918 Kimbolton.

COLEMAN Charles Private Canadian Mounted Rifles 26/03/1916 Eastnor.

COLEMAN Herbert Private Border Regiment 18/11/1916 Holmer Memorial.

COLEMAN Herbert Edward Private Canadian Mounted Rifles 30/10/1917 Eastnor.

COLLARD George Gunner Royal Field Artillery 29/01/1917 Wellington.

COLLETT * Cecil John Sapper Royal Engineers 04/11/1918 Croft & Yarpole Yarpole YARPOLE.

COLLINS William George Private Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 02/09/1918 Whitbourne.

COLWALL Leonard William Corporal Machine Gun Corps 26/04/1918 Hatfield.

COLWELL Charles John Serjeant Herefordshire Regiment 24/10/1918 Ross-On-Wye.

COLWELL Leonard William Corporal Machine Gun Corps 26/04/1918 Bredenbury With Grendon Bishop & Walton.

COMPTON-SMITH Geoffrey Lee C D.S.O. Major Royal Welsh Fusiliers 30/04/1921 How Caple.

CONN Edward Reginald Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 04/09/1917 Ledbury Ledbury Church.

COOK Charles E Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment 02/09/1918 Ross-On-Wye.

COOK Gilbert Henry Private Welsh Regiment 03/07/1917 Madely.

COOK James Private Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) 08/11/1917 Aymestrey.

COOK John Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 20/11/1918 Ledbury Ledbury Church.

COOK Thomas George Private Herefordshire Regiment 10/08/1915 Eardisland Kington.

COOKE # Thomas William Serjeant Royal Field Artillery 01/12/1915 Castle Frome.

COOKE Alfred Edwin Private South Wales Borderers 11/04/1918 Hereford All Saints Hereford St Martin.

COOKE Frank Wilfred Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 10/11/1917 Little Birch.

COOKE Harry Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 26/09/1917 Richard'S Castle.

COOKE James Henry Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 26/09/1917 Eye.

COOKE Wilfred Private Herefordshire Regiment 29/11/1915 Kington.

COOKE William Private Worcestershire Regiment 06/08/1915 Eye.

COOKE William Holt Private Herefordshire Regiment 06/11/1917 Canon Frome.

COOKE ** Harold Lynford Private Royal Army Service Corps 30/11/1918 MORETON-ON-LUGG.

COOMBEY Robert Henry Private South Wales Borderers 27/08/1916 Brockhampton Near Bromyard.

COOMBEY Thomas Gerald Serjeant Gloucestershire Regiment 25/09/1915 Brockhampton Near Bromyard.

COOMBEY William Private South Wales Borderers 09/05/1915 Bromyard.

COOMBY Robert Henry Private South Wales Borderers 27/08/1916 Bromyard Whitbourne.

COOMBY Thomas Gerald Serjeant Gloucestershire Regiment 25/09/1915 Bromyard Whitbourne.

COOPER Albert William Corporal Royal Welsh Fusiliers 17/12/1916 Almeley Ballingham Hereford Broad Street Post Office.

COOPER Frank Private Gloucestershire Regiment 04/02/1918 Lugwardine.

COOPER Frederick Percival Private Royal Fusiliers 10/10/1916 Ross-On-Wye.

COOPER George Private Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 17/07/1917 Ballingham.

COOPER George Private Welsh Regiment 25/10/1914 Dormington.

COOPER George Private Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 17/07/1917 Little Dewchurch.

COOPER James Private Worcestershire Regiment 25/08/1914 Hereford St Martin.

COOPER John Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 16/10/1915 Ledbury Church.

COOPER Tom Private Labour Corps 11/09/1917 Ross-On-Wye.

COOPER William Albert Lance Serjeant Scots Guards 12/11/1914 Pencombe Tretire.

COOPER William Henry Private London Regiment 26/05/1915 Ledbury Ledbury Church.

COOPER John Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 16/10/1915 Ledbury.

CORBETT Charles Henry Private Worcestershire Regiment 30/11/1917 Bishopswood Hope Mansell.

CORBETT David Albert Sapper Royal Engineers 00/03/1920 Hope Mansell.

CORBETT George Lance Corporal Grenadier Guards 13/12/1916 Bishop's Frome.

CORBETT William George Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 15/03/1918 Withington.

CORFIELD Hubert John Private South Wales Borderers 10/11/1917 Leintwardine Charnock Memorial Plate Leintwardine Church Leinwardine Cemetery Memorial.

CORNOCK Edward Charles Private South Wales Borderers 27/04/1918 Hereford All Saints.

COTTRELL * Frank Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 02/05/1919 Hereford St Martin HEREFORD ST MARTIN'S CHURCHYARD.

COUNSELL Thomas Leonard Private Herefordshire Regiment 05/09/1918 Goodrich Bridstow.

COURT Cyril Perry Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 24/08/1916 Eastnor.

COWELL Harry Gardiner Private Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) 23/04/1916 Munsley.

COWLES * Frank Driver Australian Army Service Corps 10/09/1915 Leominster Memorial Lyonshall Lyonshall Village Hall.

COWLES Thomas Henry Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 13/03/1916 Hereford St Peter Hereford All Saints.

COWMEADOW Alfred James Private Devonshire Regiment 21/03/1918 Bridstow.

COX Albert Credenhill.

COX * Rolf Serjeant Herefordshire Regiment 25/02/1919 Hereford White Cross Memorial Ross-On-Wye ROSS-ON-WYE.

COXSHALL Samuel Hartshorne Private South Lancashire Regiment 23/10/1916 Hereford All Saints.

CRADDOCK James Private Welsh Guards 27/09/1915 Ashperton.

CREED * Osmond Driver Royal Field Artillery 27/03/1918 Little Birch LITTLE BIRCH.

CROFT Sir Herbert Archer Captain Herefordshire Regiment 11/08/1915 Croft & Yarpole Lugwardine.

CROOSE PARRY Arthur Croose Private Honourable Artillery Company 11/03/1915 Birley.

CROPPER George William Private London Regiment (London Scottish) 22/03/1918 Eastnor.

CROSS George Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 01/08/1915 Orcop.

CROSS Stanley John Lance Corporal Manchester Regiment 24/07/1920 Croft & Yarpole Yarpole.

CROSS William Harold Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 25/10/1918 Burghill.

CROSSLEY Allan Hastings Lieutenant Herefordshire Regiment 10/05/1917 Staunton On Wye Staunton On Wye Monument.

CROSTHWAITE Allan Forsyth Private Northumberland Fusiliers 04/10/1917 Tupsley.

CRUMP Percy Private Herefordshire Regiment 06/11/1917 Hereford All Saints.

CUSTANCE Gustavus William Musgrave Surgeon Royal Navy 15/10/1914 Colwall.

CUTFIELD Harold Private 16th (The Queen's) Lancers 21/02/1915 Hereford Cathedral.

CUTLER George Ernest Corporal Army Service Corps 19/08/1915 Hereford St Martin Hereford Broad Street Post Office.

DALE Francis Gunner Royal Field Artillery 08/11/1918 Croft & Yarpole Yarpole.

DALE * Sidney James Private Monmouthshire Regiment 02/11/1918 Dulas DULAS.

DALLEY Williams Private Labour Corps 04/12/1917 Ledbury Ledbury Church.

DALLOW * Harry Arthur Private Herefordshire Regiment 29/06/1916 Much Marcle Old Gore Tretire.

DALLOW * Walter Corporal Machine Gun Corps 18/04/1917 Little Dewchurch LITTLE DEWCHURCH.

DALLOW William Ewart Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 09/04/1917 Dorstone.

DANCE Thomas George Private Gloucestershire Regiment 22/04/1917 Kinnersley.

DANCE William Ernest Private Herefordshire Regiment 27/03/1917 Kinnersley.

DANIEL Ernest Arthur Private South Wales Borderers 08/06/1916 Wellington.

DANIEL John Arthur Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 13/11/1916 Stoke Prior.

DAVENPORT Vyvyan Hope Lancelot Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 14/07/1916 Lucton School.

DAVIES # Alfred James Lance Corporal Royal Welsh Fusiliers 05/03/1917 Much Cowarne.

DAVIES * Aaron Thomas Private Herefordshire Regiment 29/02/1916 Kingsland Kingsland Cross KINGSLAND.

DAVIES Albert Aaron Private Army Service Corps 00/09/1922 St Weonards.

DAVIES Albert Edward Corporal Tank Corps 22/02/1919 Pembridge.

DAVIES Albert George Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 25/09/1915 Hentland Hoarwithy Weobley.

DAVIES Alfred George Driver Royal Army Service Corps 00/03/1919 King's Pyon.

DAVIES # Alfred James Lance Corporal Royal Welsh Fusiliers 05/03/1917 Yarkhill.

DAVIES Archibald Private East Lancashire Regiment 24/04/1918 Weobley.

DAVIES Archibald Thomas Sapper Royal Engineers 11/11/1918 Kington.

DAVIES Arthur M.M. Serjeant Lancashire Fusiliers 29/09/1916 Brampton Abbotts.

DAVIES Arthur E Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 15/04/1918 Letton.

DAVIES Arthur George Private Royal Army Service Corps 00/03/1919 Weobley.

DAVIES Arthur Henry Davies Private Herefordshire Regiment 23/01/1917 Burghill Leominster Memorial.

DAVIES Charles Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 05/11/1917 Sellack.

DAVIES Daniel Goodrich.

DAVIES Edmund Percival Barratt Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 09/09/1917 Ross-On-Wye.

DAVIES Francis Private Canadian Infantry 04/09/1917 Lyonshall Lyonshall Village Hall.

DAVIES Frank Private Herefordshire Regiment 21/11/1915 Ashperton Ledbury Pixley.

DAVIES * Frank Private Herefordshire Regiment 09/06/1918 How Caple HOW CAPLE.

DAVIES Frederick Private Monmouthshire Regiment 29/04/1918 Leominster Memorial.

DAVIES Frederick George Private Gloucestershire Regiment 03/06/1917 Dilwyn Leominster Memorial.

DAVIES George Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 27/07/1915 Bromyard.

DAVIES George Private Border Regiment 18/11/1916 Leominster Memorial.

DAVIES George Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 25/09/1915 Munsley.

DAVIES George Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 16/04/1917 Yazor.

DAVIES George H Private Border Regiment 03/01/1917 Hereford White Cross Memorial.

DAVIES George Herbert Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 09/08/1915 Hereford Cathedral.

DAVIES Gilbert Private South Wales Borderers 07/06/1915 Burghill.

DAVIES Harry Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 09/08/1915 Holmer School.

DAVIES Herbert Edward Gordon Serjeant South Wales Borderers 10/11/1917 Cusop.

DAVIES James Private Herefordshire Regiment Weobley.

DAVIES James Private Border Regiment 18/11/1916 Brockhampton (Ross).

DAVIES James Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 20/06/1915 Ledbury Ledbury Church.

DAVIES John Davies Private Herefordshire Regiment 06/11/1917 Canon Pyon Dinedor.

DAVIES John Davies Private Gloucestershire Regiment 23/03/1918 Eyton.

DAVIES John Davies Private Gloucestershire Regiment 23/03/1918 Kington.

DAVIES John Ernest Private Welsh Regiment 21/09/1916 Ross-On-Wye.

DAVIES John Francis Private Coldstream Guards 15/09/1916 Hatfield Pudleston.

DAVIES John Herbert Private Canadian Infantry 14/06/1916 Eardisland.

DAVIES L J Hereford Broad Street Post Office.

DAVIES * Lewis Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 19/01/1918 Byton BYTON.

DAVIES Owen Lance Corporal Herefordshire Regiment 15/07/1917 Woolhope.

DAVIES Reuben Driver Royal Field Artillery 17/09/1918 Allensmore.

DAVIES Roderick Simpson Llewellyn Private Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) 29/10/1917 Lucton School.

DAVIES Ronald Herbert St Weonards.

DAVIES Sydney Private South Wales Borderers 31/07/1917 Leominster Memorial.

DAVIES # Thomas Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry 20/04/1918 Pembridge.

DAVIES # Thomas Private Canadian Infantry 09/09/1918 Witney On Wye.

DAVIES Thomas Private Machine Gun Corps 20/04/1918 Dilwyn Ivington Leominster Memorial.

DAVIES Thomas Private Montgomeryshire Yeomanry 08/03/1916 Lucton.

DAVIES Thomas Lance Corporal King's Shropshire Light Infantry 21/02/1917 Mansel Lacy.

DAVIES Thomas Charles Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 21/10/1914 Bishop's Frome.

DAVIES Thomas Joseph Private Manchester Regiment 18/09/1918 Weobley.

DAVIES William George Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 26/08/1916 Canon Pyon King'S Pyon.

DAVIES William Hamar Private Army Veterinary Corps 09/07/1918 Pudleston Hatfield.

DAVIES William John Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 21/03/1918 Bodenham.

DAVIES William Joseph Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 27/04/1917 Bromyard.

DAVIES ** William Driver Royal Field Artillery 28/09/1918 LEOMINSTER.

DAVIS Alexander John Richard Private Royal Army Medical Corps 19/11/1917 Leominster Memorial.

DAVIS Charles Edwin Second Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment 15/09/1918 Weston Under Penyard.

DAVIS Henry Private Worcester Regiment 19/08/1917 Gorsley Baptist Church.

DAW George Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 18/06/1917 Hereford St Peter.

DAW Henry James Private Border Regiment 18/11/1916 Holmer Memorial Holmer School.

DAW James Henry Lance Bombardier Royal Garrison Artillery 09/09/1918 Burghill.

DAW William Private Herefordshire Regiment 25/07/1917 Hereford St Peter.

DAWE William George Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 23/04/1917 Stretton Sugwas.

DAWES Luther Adolphus Lance Corporal Herefordshire Regiment 06/11/1917 Holmer Memorial.

DAWSON Albert Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 23/04/1917 Kington.

DAY George Francis Hermitage Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 10/09/1916 Hereford St Martin.

DAY ** George Henry Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 02/04/1919 ACONBURY.

DAY Leslie Terret Day Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 01/07/1916 Old Gore Ross-On-Wye.

DAY Thomas Little Birch.

DEAKIN * John Private Herefordshire Regiment 09/03/1917 Wigmore WIGMORE.

DEAKIN Thomas Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 28/03/1918 Little Hereford Munsley.

DEEM George Henry Lance Corporal Bedfordshire Regiment 20/07/1918 Ashperton.

DENNY Robert Edmund Barry Private Canadian Infantry (Manibtoba Regiment) 22/05/1915 Bromyard QE School.

DERRY * Frank Thomas Serjeant Army Service Corps 30/03/1917 Hereford St Peter HEREFORD CEMETERY.

DETHERIDGE George Private Welsh Regiment 08/08/1915 Weobley.

DETHERIDGE Percival Arthur Charles Sapper Royal Engineers 18/09/1918 Weobley Hereford All Saints.

DEW Albert Private Herefordshire Regiment 30/08/1919 Burghill.

DEW Thomas Henry Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 11/10/1918 Burghill.

DEYKES John Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 18/10/1915 Hereford Broad Street Post Office King's Pyon Canon Pyon.

DICKER Herbert Private South Wales Borderers 31/07/1917 Hereford St James.

DIX Frederick Private South Wales Borderers 21/12/1914 Ross-On-Wye.

DIX * James Private Middlesex Regiment 26/06/1917 Ross-On-Wye ROSS.

DIXON Jack Private Royal Field Artillery 28/10/1916 Ledbury.

DOBBS William Harold Private South Wales Borderers 24/07/1916 Welsh Newton And Llanrothal.

DONOVAN Albert Edward Private Herefordshire Regiment 26/03/1917 Hereford St Francis Xavier R C Church Hereford St James Tupsley.

DOUCH Harry Private South Wales Borderers 25/11/1917 Cradley.

DOUDNEY John Edward Private Canadian Infantry 24/05/1915 Lucton School.

DOVER Alfred Edward Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 30/12/1916 Much Marcle.

DOVEY George Henry Pioneer Royal Engineers 07/06/1917 Much Marcle.

DOWNES John Harley Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 08/05/1917 Docklow.

DOWNES * Oswald Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 07/06/1916 Whitbourne WHITBOURNE.

DOWNES Owen Private South Lancashire Regiment 24/03/1918 Hereford All Saints.

DOWNING Herbert Private Welsh Regiment 10/06/1916 Ross-On-Wye.

DOYLE John Private Herefordshire Regiment 26/03/1917 Hereford All Saints Hereford St Francis Xavier R C Church.

DREW Thomas Corporal The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13/05/1915 Whitbourne.

DREW W T Captain South Staffordshire Regiment Witney On Wye.

DREW William George Dimsey Private East Yorkshire Regiment 01/06/1918 Holmer Memorial.

DRINKWATER Albert Private Gloucestershire Regiment 03/08/1917 Linton.

DRINKWATER * Percy Stroud M.M. Guardsman Grenadier Guards 23/03/1919 Little Dewchurch LITTLE DEWCHURCH.

DRINKWATER Samuel Victor Lance Corporal Queen's Own Worcs Hussars (Worcs Yeomanry) 23/11/1917 Ledbury Ledbury Church.

DRINKWATER William Thomas Lance Corporal Welsh Regiment 03/10/1917 Mathon.

DRUMMOND * Henry Murray Second Lieutenant Black Watch Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 26/05/1916 Byford & Mansel Gamage Mansel Gamage MANSEL GAMAGE.

DRUMMOND Nigel Felton Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps 20/12/1916 Eastnor.

DUFFTY Thomas Charles Corporal Herefordshire Regiment 26/03/1917 Brilley Witney On Wye.

DUGGAN Arthur Private Gloucestershire Regiment 11/07/1917 Kinnersley.

DUGGAN George Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 26/10/1917 Cusop Sutton St Nicholas Harwicke.

DULLAM Reginald Rifleman London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 01/07/1916 Llangarron.

DUNKELD Robert Sapper Royal Engineers 26/01/1917 Ewyas Harold.

DUNN Phillip Private Northumberland Fusiliers 27/09/1918 Sellack Tretire.

DURDLE Charles Allen Private Middlesex Regiment 04/03/1917 Aymestrey.

DURNELL Stanley James Lance Corporal Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 04/10/1917 Eaton Bishop Hampton Bishop.

DUTSON George Private Northumberland Fusiliers 26/10/1914 Hereford Baptist Church.

DUTTON Autbert Christopher Cedric Corporal South African Infantry 20/09/1917 Hereford Cathedral.

DUTTON Frank Austin Private Herefordshire Regiment 09/08/1915 Hereford St Nicholas.

DUTTON Horace Frederick Private Border Regiment 31/01/1917 Hereford Baptist Church.

DYKE Gilbert Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 25/09/1915 Madely.

DYKES Charles Private Gloucestershire Regiment 15/06/1918 Pembridge.

DYKES Edward James Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 05/10/1918 Sarnesfield.

DYKES * Joseph Driver Royal Field Artillery 17/02/1917 Pembridge PEMBRIDGE.

DYKES * Ralph Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry 20/11/1918 Hereford St Martin HEREFORD CEMETERY.

Hereford Times: Woodland Trust